?
Solved

telnet problem in WinXP

Posted on 2006-03-28
16
Medium Priority
?
825 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Hi Experts,

I've been telnetting to cyberspace.org for years, but have recently started not being able to on my WinXP (SP2) PC (not sure what's changed).

There are several ways I can telnet, but for example, on my Win98SE PC, I can open a DOS prompt and type:
  telnet cyberspace.org
and a telnet window appears and I can login.  I can still do this even today.

However, if I go to the cmd prompt on my WinXP PC, and type:
  telnet cyberspace.org
I get this:
    Connecting To cyberspace.org...Could not open connection to the host, on port 23: Connect failed
But when I do this:
  ping cyberspace.org
I get this:
  Pinging cyberspace.org [216.86.77.194] with 32 bytes of data:
 Reply from 216.86.77.194: bytes=32 time=412ms TTL=233
 Reply from 216.86.77.194: bytes=32 time=399ms TTL=233
 Reply from 216.86.77.194: bytes=32 time=371ms TTL=233
 Reply from 216.86.77.194: bytes=32 time=361ms TTL=233
 Ping statistics for 216.86.77.194:
     Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
 Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
     Minimum = 361ms, Maximum = 412ms, Average = 385ms

If I go into my WinXP Control Panel, the Firewall is turned off, and I don't believe I'm running any other firewall.

Any ideas why I can't telnet to cyberspace.org on my WinXP PC?  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:tel2
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
  • +3
16 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:naveedb
naveedb earned 80 total points
ID: 16317393
Try telnet 216.86.77.194. If it doesn't work, can you explain what kind of internet connection do you have? You may have a hardware firewall that blocks outgoing telnet connections.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
ID: 16317433
Are you using telnet from home or work? If work, it could be the company firewall like naveedb mentioned. Besides, also keep in mind that telnet is a highly insecure protocol. Download an SSH client and see if you can SSH into that domain.

I just tried using telnet to get into it.... it's gotta be a firewall. SSH also works.

PuTTY is a good one: http://www.chiark.greenend.org.uk/~sgtatham/putty/
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:tel2
ID: 16317783
Thanks guys,

I've tried:
  telnet 216.86.77.194
from the WinXP cmd prompt, but I still get this:
    Connecting To 216.86.77.194...Could not open connection to the host, on port 23: Connect failed

Notes:
- Both PCs connect to the Internet from my home, via dial-up, through the same ISP and phone line (so I doubt there's any hardware firewall).
- Last year it was working on both PCs, now it works on the Win98SE but not the WinXP SP2 PC.
- I have just tried PuTTY on my Win98SE PC, and it worked.
- I have just tried PuTTY on my WinXP PC (a few days ago, and again now), and it failed, with a dialog box saying:
    PuTTY Error
      Unable to connect to cyberspace.org
      Network Error: Connection refused
- My PuTTY settings on both PCs were:
    Host Name (or IP address): cyberspace.org
    Protocol: SSH

Any ideas?  How can I make sure there's no firewall on this PC?  Nothing in the systray mentions a firewall, and I haven't installed one (to my knowledge), and as I say, the Windows Firewall still says it's "Off".
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:masnrock
masnrock earned 400 total points
ID: 16317875
Do you have Norton Internet Security or ZoneAlarm or any other programs like that? Do you have any other connectivity issues from the XP machine? Did you also try to use the IP address instead of the domain name from the XP box?
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:tel2
ID: 16317940
Hi masnrock,

> Do you have Norton Internet Security or ZoneAlarm...
No.  I have ZoneAlarm on the Win98SE PC, and that prompted me when I used PuTTY, but I clicked Allow, and it worked.

> ...or any other programs like that?
Not that I know of.  How can I be sure?  Want me to list the processes in Task Manager?

> Do you have any other connectivity issues from the XP machine?
Not that I can think of, apart from the dial-up failing to connect sometimes, but that happens on both PCs.

> Did you also try to use the IP address instead of the domain name from the XP box?
No, but I have now.  The result is a dialog box saying:
    PuTTY Error
      Unable to connect to 216.86.77.194
      Network Error: Connection refused

Any other info I can give you to help resolve this?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
ID: 16318004
Is there a difference in how they're connected to the internet? Also, can you telnet or SSH to another place on the net?

Try to telnet to port 80 of a nongovernment website from the XP machine (trying NOT to get you arrested while testing).
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
samb39 earned 120 total points
ID: 16319199
Try this:

Start, Run

telnet hills.ccsf.edu

It's a college server at my school.  If you see a Login: page, your firewall is letting telnet out.

0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:tel2
ID: 16319754
Thanks guys,

I tried Start, Run, telnet hills.ccsf.edu, but same problem - telnet window closed just after opening.

Here's some more tests I ran from the command line:

C:\>telnet hills.ccsf.edu
Connecting To hills.ccsf.edu...Could not open connection to the host, on port 23: Connect failed

C:\>telnet hills.ccsf.edu:80
Connecting To hills.ccsf.edu:80...Could not open connection to the host, on port 23: Connect failed

C:\>ping hills.ccsf.edu
Pinging hills.ccsf.edu [147.144.1.2] with 32 bytes of data:

Reply from 147.144.1.2: bytes=32 time=300ms TTL=240
Reply from 147.144.1.2: bytes=32 time=288ms TTL=240
Reply from 147.144.1.2: bytes=32 time=294ms TTL=240
Reply from 147.144.1.2: bytes=32 time=289ms TTL=240

Ping statistics for 147.144.1.2:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 288ms, Maximum = 300ms, Average = 292ms

C:\>telnet 147.144.1.2
Connecting To 147.144.1.2...Could not open connection to the host, on port 23: Connect failed

C:\>telnet 147.144.1.2:80
Connecting To 147.144.1.2:80...Could not open connection to the host, on port 23: Connect failed

All that hacking, and I still haven't been arrested...so far.

Does that cover what y'all wanted me to test?
Any other things I can try?  Do you want a list of running processes, to see if any are firewall related?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
ID: 16319980
Try starting your XP machine in Safe Mode with Networking, then take another crack at it. Lemme know if you can telnet to places then. If could be malware or some other software. But I assume you browse the web fine.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:amitojduggal
ID: 16320260
What i think is that the website server u r trying to login now has a closed 23 port connection, as you know 23 port connects to telnet

If this works -
"telnet xyx.com 23"
then
"telnet xyz.com"
should work also since they both mean the same.

So the problem is not with your computer or with the firewall, The problem is , that the web server you r trying to telnet in has closed its telnet connection at 23 port.

You can also try to port scan The ip, for open 23 port. If it is open and you still can't connect then it is impossible.
Get nmap  here
http://www.insecure.org/nmap/download.html

I am sure this will help you

Ok
Amitoj
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bijal7612
ID: 16320825


Try doing this.Go to Windows Firewall  & in that go to ADVANCE TAB & restore Default Settings from there.After that is Done Just Off the Firewall.Check with ur Antivirus which Must be having Firelwall Inside that.Just Stop the services of Antivirus which is there & then check by running TELNET command.May this helps u.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
ID: 16322146
I know this might sound a bit strange, but do a scan for spyware and viruses with the machine booted up in safe mode. But right before you do that, make sure to test connectivity in Safe Mode with networking.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:samb39
ID: 16328913
It sounds like a firewall is blocking you.  Do you connect directly to the Internet through a dial-up connection, or do you go through a router or proxy server?  It is possible that a device outside your computer is blocking port 23.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:tel2
ID: 16330588
Thanks guys!  Thanks to you, we have a solution!  My problems were caused by (the remnants of) a ZoneAlarm firewall, which I was not very aware of, and which I plan to explain later and allocate points.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:tel2
ID: 16338935
Here's the full story.

First I did:

C:\>tracert 127.0.0.1
Tracing route to localhost [127.0.0.1]
    over a maximum of 30 hops:
      1  Transmit error: code 65.
    Trace complete.

Also went into Safe Mode to run an on-line virus scan, but I could not configure a dial-up modem in Safe Mode.

When masnrock asked if I had ZoneAlarm installed, I didn't know I had it, but it seemed I did...sort of.
Mid last year I installed eTrust EZ Armor trial (which consists of eTrust EZ Antivirus and eTrust EZ Firewall (seems to be ZoneAlarm rebadged)), but after it expired (late last year), I tried to uninstall it, but the uninstall gave errors (and it was now gone from Add/Remove Programs).
Today I went through my list of running processes, and found one called "vsmon.exe", running as user "SYSTEM".  processlibrary.com says vsmon (True Vector Internet Monitoring) is associated with ZoneAlarm.
I tried killing vsmon via Windows Task Manager, but I got:
  Unable to Terminate Process
    The operation could not be completed.
    Access is denied
So, I searched C: for vsmon.exe, and I temporarily renamed it from C:\Windows\System32\ZoneAlarm\vsmon.exe to ...\vsmon1.exe), then rebooted, and tried my telnet and PuTTY.  BOTH WORKED - PTL!
However, now I couldn't use IE, coz it was forcing me to the ZoneAlarm site, which told me there was a problem with ZoneAlarm (due to vsmon not running, I guess).
So, I renamed vsmon1.exe back to vsmon.exe, rebooted, and followed the uninstall instructions at zonelabs.com (ie: delete directories and files, one of which (vsdatant.sys) was in use so I had to delete it in Safe Mode).
I rebooted, and it was all go!

Now I can do everything I want to, including:
C:\>tracert 127.0.0.1
Tracing route to localhost [127.0.0.1]
over a maximum of 30 hops:
  1    <1 ms    <1 ms    <1 ms  localhost [127.0.0.1]
Trace complete.


So, thanks to everyone for not giving up on telling me it was a firewall!

Does anyone know of an efficient, thorough, free firewall?  (I've often experienced slowdowns with PCs running ZoneAlarm in the past, and when I temporarily disabled it, things sped up (including hacker attacks, no doubt)).
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:tel2
ID: 16339026
Sorry - the Accepted Answer was meant to be masnrock's one.
Page editor please change accordingly.  Thanks.
0