?
Solved

broadband vs leased line

Posted on 2006-03-28
4
Medium Priority
?
780 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
hey guyz alwys heard the topic of broadband and  leased line but what is the main diffrence between them  as by both we acquire the same speed and the medium used to tranfer them are somehow same by telephone or cable wire. so whats the actuall diffrence in it.
0
Comment
Question by:pawankk
4 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 16317775
You mean a T1 vs. Cable or DSL?

Basically, the difference is in SLAs and terms of use.  Cable and DSL MAY not permit you to host your own services (Email, web site, etc).  They may not give you static IPs - which some vendors require to accept email originating at your domain.  A t1 will also give you FULL DUPLEX communication - meaning you can download 1.5Mbit at the same time as you are uploading 1.5 Mbit.  DSL is half duplex, meaning your TOTAL bandwidth is 1.5 (Upload+download).  T1 vendors have direct access to the switching equipment and can more easily gaurentee response and uptimes.  DSL, they are at the mercy of the phone company that owns the actual lines going into your home or business.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sam Panwar
ID: 16317795
Hi,

Broad band for small office and limit connection

lease line for A big office or about 100 user
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
atomicfire001 earned 100 total points
ID: 16317855
Broadband (DSL\Cable\Wireless):
Many user agreements do NOT allow you to run servers, some don't even allow you to use routers. Even though DSL companies claim you get your own line to the internet, it only applies to the switching point (usually your telephone company). At the switching point, you get mixed in with every other DSL subscriber competing for the internet at 8PM. Additionally, they usually only provide a DHCP IP address (it can change, making it difficult to make a DNS entry) and do not garuntee uptime (in other words, when a drunk hits a telephone pole, its too bad for you until they fix it). Good thing is that its usually very cheap.

Leased Line (ISDN\T1\etc...)
While ISDN and T1 may seem a lot slower (112kbps and 1.4mbps, respectively) than cable or DSL (usually 3-6mbps and 1-5mbps, respectively) they are dedicated lines to the internet (the exception is fractional T1, which costs less but is shared). You get that dedicated link to the internet and its all yours. You also usually get at least one static IP address, making it much easiar to host stuff on the internet (just remember a name like google.com instead of 24.149.233.52). You get control of the reverse-DNS entry (you decide what people see when they do a DNS lookup or trace on you)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:onlinerack
ID: 16353382
Leased lines as mentioned earlier provide you usually much better SLA, your uptime is very reliable and admins are much more qualified. Where with broadband, you can be down for a day or two and they would not care as much. I would recommend smaller offices on broadband due to savings and the fact that broadbands have come a long way in the recent years.
for leased lines, get it for big offices as you cannot have savings when your office is down for a day or two.....
If you use proxy, you can get leased lines for the backbone/vpn/ hosted servers and have an additional broadband line for internet surfing (in big offices) just make sure you can switch in the event it goes down. This would be very nice way to get good speed on surfing and alleviate the pressure on your leased line.
0