?
Solved

Running fine until UPS failed - now Hibernating and on "battery" power ?

Posted on 2006-03-28
3
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
My Win XP has been working fine for a couple of years until this week.  Normally it is powered through a Belkin UPS.  Sunday we had a power outage and now the Belkin "BATTERY BACKUP" outlets do not work, although the surge protection outlets do.  I am awaiting a Belkin replacement, but in the meantime have been using the surge protection outlets as a power source.

Tonight, on win XP boot, I get a message to close programs b/c it is getting ready to hibernate, which it does.  So...

1. I uninstalled the Belkin Bulldog UPS software just in case it was messing with the power control.  Did not fix.

2. I adjusted the Power meter settings and disabled hibernation.

3. Unplugged power and plugged into different outlet.  So far, I am still running OK, except my power meter in the taskbar says "0% remaining"  See the dialog here: http://www.lafayettekiwanis.org/batterypower.gif

I am hoping that a new UPS will return me to good clean power, and it seems that although the power meter says that my power source is "batteries" and that I have 0% power left, everything is still running OK at least for the time it has taken me to do a bit of work and post this Q.  I hope that my power supply is OK, but don't really know, b/c I don't know if XP's power meter is working OK.

Why isn't XP saying that I am on A/C and thinking that I am on battery power with 0% left ?

0
Comment
Question by:Kevin
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
thoffman earned 2000 total points
ID: 16318739
Well, I had a theory about what might be wrong with your system. I then did an experiment and think it's more than just a theory, since I got myself in pretty much the same situation and my computer was spontaneously shutting down. :)

Check the UPS tab of your power options control panel. Click "Select" and choose "(None)." It very well could be that the UPS service in Windows is seeing that your UPS is out of power and shutting down.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:burrcm
ID: 16318744
Sounds like it thinks the PC is a laptop. Control Panel, System, Hardware, Hardware Profiles, Properties, Untick this is a portable computer.

Chris B
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 16319022
since the ups is bad if there is a data cable (usb or serial) running in between the ups and the system unplug it if the battery is dead on the ups and its obviosly having other issue its probably send a signal to hibernate because its sensing low power and a low battery, and you may want to use a different surge protector untill the ups is replaced.
0