?
Solved

Mouse gets stuck in upper left corner...

Posted on 2006-03-28
13
Medium Priority
?
546 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
I recently bought an optical mouse, and right away I had problems with it. Everyonce in a while it stops working for about 5 seconds, and then everyonce in a while it gets stuck in the upper left hand corner.
      So, I then got a regular mouse....The type with the ball. And this one also gets stuck in the upper left hand corner.

I'm running Windows XP Pro. And I just checked, and I have all the updates possible. Anyone out there have this same problem? Or know how to correct it? Thank you...
0
Comment
Question by:Goatmetal
10 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Goatmetal
ID: 16318084
I just noticed that this only happens when I click the upper right "X" to close a window. And it also happens when I click "ok" or "submit" when I am changing my preferences on my desktop. Seems like whenever a windows closes, the pointer goes to the upper left corner.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
asian_niceguy earned 172 total points
ID: 16318469
Try reinstalling the mouse drivers with an updated version
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Gary Cutri
Gary Cutri earned 164 total points
ID: 16318717
Go to the control panel and open your mouse settings.  Have a look on the pointer options if you have selected the "Snap To" option.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:fahimabid
ID: 16318884
Just check the Mouse setting from control pannel.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 164 total points
ID: 16319040
maybe running sfc /cannow from the run box can help
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JohnnyCanuck
ID: 16319333
Do you have the proper chipset drivers for your motherboard installed?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nikpegler
ID: 16322029
Is it a usb mouse? If so, is this the only usb device on your computer? If not, are the other usb devices acting erratically?  If so, you may need to go into control panel & delete all usb root & usb hub drivers then reboot so that Windows can redetect and reinstall these drivers.  If the other usb devices aren't acting erratically, I'd suggest motherboard chipset driver update (if one is available).  If not, I'd try an older version of the chipset drivers. The new ones might be buggy right now.  If it is the only usb device on your computer, I'd try the delete & redetect of the usb drivers.  If it's not a usb mouse, then I don't know...

Niklaus
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:shankshank
ID: 16326011
is this on a laptop with a mouse stick or desktop?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 16587928
he cannot answer, his mouse is stuck in the upper left corner . . .
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:shankshank
ID: 16587949
haha
0