Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Messages with an unreachable destination

Posted on 2006-03-28
12
Medium Priority
?
1,223 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hello,

I have been troubleshooting this for days and I haven't been able to figure it out.  We have a SBS2000 server behind a firewall, email/webhosting done by 3rd party, dynamic IP from ISP(sbc).  Outlook clients are configed for exchange and POP3 to get outside email from host.

 The problem is with the outgoing email.  Most outgoing email seems to flow just fine, but some end up as an unreachable destination with the user getting NDR message.  Sometimes when the user gets an NDR message the email actually went through but most of the time it doesn't.

I have tried making changes to the default SMTP virtual server and creating an SMTP connector but the problem persists.

I REALLY need some help with this.

Thx
0
Comment
Question by:jamesqns
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Admin
ID: 16318138
Posting the NDR's would help.
More than likely since you have a dynamic IP address, the destination servers are refusing your connection. More and more are doing this nowadays in an effort to block spam.
The way around this is to create an SMTP connector. Set this to deliver to smarthost and enter the name of your ISP's SMTP server.

See yhis link created by Sembee, a well respected member of this TA:
http://www.amset.info/exchange/smtp-connector.asp
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamesqns
ID: 16318173
This is a delay message:

Reporting-MTA: dns;SERVER01.fs.local

Final-Recipient: rfc822;laustin@frostbank.com
Action: delayed
Status: 4.4.7
Will-Retry-Until: Tue, 28 Mar 2006 10:36:29 -0600


I have previously read that article and followed it but continue to have the problem.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Admin
ID: 16318933
The delay message is of no use. The actual NDR will be better.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamesqns
ID: 16323356
Your message did not reach some or all of the intended recipients.

      Subject:      FW: Silverlake Sprint Tri
      Sent:      3/27/2006 10:25 AM

The following recipient(s) could not be reached:

      elizabeth@garcia.net on 3/28/2006 10:37 AM
            Could not deliver the message in the time limit specified.  Please retry or contact your administrator.
            <SERVER01.fs.local #4.4.7>

Your message did not reach some or all of the intended recipients.

      Subject:      volunteers from Target
      Sent:      3/27/2006 10:25 AM

The following recipient(s) could not be reached:

      t1459.hr@target.com on 3/28/2006 10:37 AM
            Could not deliver the message in the time limit specified.  Please retry or contact your administrator.
            <SERVER01.fs.local #4.4.7>
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Admin
ID: 16323810
Usually the actual NDR provides more information but not really in this case.
Per MS Knowledge Base article 284204:
Numeric Code: 4.4.7

Possible Cause: The message in the queue has expired. The sending server tried to relay or deliver the message, but the action was not completed before the message expiration time occurred. This NDR may also indicate that a message header limit has been reached on a remote server or that some other protocol timeout occurred during communication with the remote server.
Troubleshooting: This code typically indicates an issue on the receiving server. Verify the validity of the recipient address, and verify that the receiving server is configured to receive messages correctly. You may have to reduce the number of recipients in the header of the message for the host that you are receiving this NDR from. If you resend the message, it is placed in the queue again. If the receiving server is on line, the message is delivered.

So what is the Default SMTP address for the user that is sending these messages out?
Will this happen for all your users sending email to this address or just a few?

Have you tried telneting to the receiving domain FROM your Exchange server? Sometimes this will give you some idea what is happening.
TELNET MAIL.RECEIVINGDOMAIN.COM 25


0
 

Author Comment

by:jamesqns
ID: 16324774
I can telnet some but not all
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamesqns
ID: 16324790
For instance I could telnet garcia.net but not Target.com
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Admin
ID: 16326194
Well my mental telepathy is on the blink today. :)
What is returned on the telnets that fail?

0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 16327507
If the SMTP Connector has been configured correctly, and is pointed towards the ISPs SMTP server, then you shouldn't see any messages in the queues - as they will all go straight to the ISP for delivery. If you continue to see messages stuck in the queue then the SMTP Connector isn't working or hasn't been configured correctly.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamesqns
ID: 16329607
I did configure the SMTP connector to send messages to ISP.  Should I remove any settings from the default SMTP virtual server?
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 2000 total points
ID: 16329987
Depends what you put on the SMTP VS. If you put a smart host on there, then remove it. Allow the SMTP Connector to do its work.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamesqns
ID: 16338848
I removed the smart host and that seems to have been the problem.  The SMTP connector is working properly now.
Thanks.
0