[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Create a RAID 5 array on windows 2003 server

Posted on 2006-03-28
8
Medium Priority
?
471 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Hi,

In my system I have 3 harddisks of the same size. I install windows 2003 enterprise server on harddisk 1. I wonder if I could create a RAID 5 array with the other 2 harddisk?


Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:mrpc_cambodia
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 16318100
Not a FULL RAID 5 - The boot and system partitions cannot be setup in a Software RAID 5.  Hardware, sure, but not software.  Only software RAID 1 (mirror).
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16318103
Hi mrpc_cambodia,

what kind of disks are they SCSI? SATA   do you have a RAID controller

Cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrpc_cambodia
ID: 16319236
thanks for your comment!

first i want to clearify what u mean by FULL REAID 5? what is that?

I want to use a software RAID which is available on Windows 2003 server. Erhh, my harddisk are SCSI harddisk, hotplug.


Thanks,

mrpc_cambodia
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:BareMetal
ID: 16329033
Can you not use hardware RAID 5? This is far more reliable and faster than software RAID 5.

Most SATA, SCSI controllers support RAID 5.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrpc_cambodia
ID: 16340029
Actually I also consider hardware RAID 5 a good option. but due to budget constraint, I decided to use software raid instead.


Thanks,

mrpc_cambodia
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:BareMetal
ID: 16343929
Since you installed the OS on the first disk, the best you can do is Mirror (RAID 1) the other two disks and keep all your important data on them. It is also a good idea to backup your system to DVD or tape as well.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:BareMetal
ID: 16343933
You need to make those two disks "Dynamic" first, then you can make a RAID 1 mirror out of them.
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 240 total points
ID: 16344005
As I said:
The boot and system partitions cannot be setup in a Software RAID 5.  Hardware, sure, but not software.  Only software RAID 1 (mirror).

Further, a RAID 5 requires 3 DISKS MINIMUM - so the answer to your question "could create a RAID 5 array with the other 2 harddisk?" is No.  You need AT LEAST one more disk to do this.  What I meant by FULL RAID 5 was that you cannot use the full disk space of all three disks to create a RAID 5 because the system/boot drives cannot be RAID 5.  So if these are 36GB drives, you could create a 12 GB C: drive and mirror it, leaving 24 GB empty on two drives.  Then you can create a software RAID 5 of 3x24GB (Becaue RAID 5's must use the EXACT SAME amount of space on EACH disk).  This would leave you with 12 GB of unRAIDed space on the 3rd disk  Which is fine - I often do that and put things like a software and WSUS updates in such spaces (may be a little small for WSUS).  Basically, i put things there that if the disk fails, I don't care if I lose because I can rebuild it relatively easily.
0