?
Solved

CVS vs SVN

Posted on 2006-03-28
4
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
Hi,

What is the difference between CVS and SVN on eclipse ID?
0
Comment
Question by:komlaaa
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
bloodredsun earned 400 total points
ID: 16319162
CVS - Concurrent Version System - http://whatis.techtarget.com/definition/0,289893,sid9_gci211874,00.html
SVN - Subversion - http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Subversion_%28software%29

They are 2 similar systems that allows developers versioning control but SVN is newer and designed to address certain perceived weaknesses in CVS

See here for a direct comparison http://www.pushok.com/soft_svn_vscvs.php
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:actonwang
actonwang earned 100 total points
ID: 16325252
svn and cvs are all open source version control system.

svn was created due to some lack of features in cvs. You can say that a lot of people are gradually moving from cvs to svn and I already did.

I suggest that you go directy to svn and cvs is considered outdated (though still used in many places):
http://subversion.tigris.org/
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:bloodredsun
ID: 16326481
thanks acton but what has your answer added from my earlier one as yours seems to be mostly a repetition? (And did you check that link as it is currently down)
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:actonwang
ID: 16326765
This is official site. Don't ask me why it is not up now. It will be on eventually. Be patient.
0