[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Public Save Button

Posted on 2006-03-28
6
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
I have one Command button (Save) on my MD Form, and there are lots of Child forms, I would like to use that button for saving data to each form How can I do that in Visual Basic.Net
0
Comment
Question by:MohamedAiz
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
rockiroads earned 2000 total points
ID: 16319907
Its been a while since I last looked at vb.net so will describe it

is it possible to create a public function in each of the subforms?
so when save button on main form hit, you call each of the subforms public function

this public function will then perform the save operation specific to that child form
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:omegaomega
ID: 16329961
Hello, MohamedAiz,

I have used essentially the same approach that rockiroads is recommending.  In my case I was able to have all of my Child forms inherit from the same base form class.  If you can do this it makes it very easy, because then you can simply add the public function he speaks of to the base class.

Cheers,
Randy
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:omegaomega
ID: 16542381
Hello, Venabili,

I think that rockiroads response provides a good answer to the OP.

Cheers,
Randy
0