[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

spydoctor and aniquro

Posted on 2006-03-29
6
Medium Priority
?
158 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
spydoctor tells me i have aniquro but i dont see it on my computer... i detailed this here with pics

http://www.ventureblogalist.com/?p=55
0
Comment
Question by:finnstone
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Computron
ID: 16319311
Check for these files
http://www.scanspyware.net/info/Anquiro.Toolbar.htm

also check
anquiro.cab
popcaploader_v5.cab
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
ID: 16320286
Try using a different product with your machine started up in Safe Mode.

Adaware, Spybot S&D, and Ewido (http://www.ewido.net) are three good options.

I'll be honest, I've never liked Spyware Doctor. The interface is supposed to be really friendly, but I've found the program itself to be of low quality I had tested a year or two ago and ended up hating it with a passion... but I did get bad results like you did on occasion. I had more luck finding things manually.
0
 

Author Comment

by:finnstone
ID: 16320816
hmmm...now i am more curious if spydoctor is trying to promote sales in dubious ways?
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
rpggamergirl earned 2000 total points
ID: 16320888
I wouldn't trust that scanner.
SpyDoctor and Spylax are rogue products with dubious repute.
SpyLax is the successor to SpyDoctor, an application which should not be confused with Spyware Doctor, a completely different application from a different company.

give false positives work as goad to purchase (1); poor scan reporting ; same app as Spyware Killer, Max Privacy Protector, SpyDoctor; SpyFirewall, Spyinator, SpyKiller 2005, SpySpotter, SpywareThis, & Spyware Protection Pro, these shouldn't be in someone's pc.

More rogue products:
http://www.spywarewarrior.com/rogue_anti-spyware.htm
0