?
Solved

Page File too small or possible duplicate driver loading

Posted on 2006-03-29
43
Medium Priority
?
716 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I refer to this thread: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Q_21789264.html

On my computer, a file called ms6823.sys loads twice when I boot and I get the "NO_PAGES_AVAILABLE" error.

1) How do I prevent ms6823.sys from loading twice?
2) Could that solve the "NO_PAGES_AVAILABLE" error?

I can still boot into Safe mode.
0
Comment
Question by:elreteipos
  • 18
  • 13
  • 9
  • +1
43 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:troyhmcse
ID: 16319941
Hi,

It seems you have a system file which is damaged, mismatched or corrupt. This system file could belong to 3rd party hardware/software or microsoft.

Theres no easy fix for this situation.

This is what I would do:

- First thing I'd do is minimise your PC environment. That means, remove/uninstall as much hardware/software as you can. Reason is with less variables you can pin point the error much easier.
- Second run through add/remove programs and check for anything listed that is suspect. If it seems suspect, remove it

Since safemode works, next thing to do is a clean boot. This will help you pin piont exactly what program or driver is causing the issue. You need to disable all startup items and all non microsoft services. Here is a Article to show you how. http://support.microsoft.com/?id=310353

Basically all you need to do is boot into safemode click Start>run type MSCONFIG, click the startup tab and untick all items. then go to the services tab, click hide all microsoft services, and untick any services leftover. then reboot.

If the problem doesn't occur it's then just a process of elimination to find out what service or startup item is causing the problem. so you go back into MSCONFIG and start ticking groups to find out the issue.

A quick way, but much less comprehensive is to boot up in safemode do a search for ms6823.sys and rename it to ms6823.sys.old. then reboot in normal mode and test.

Let me know how all that goes.



0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jrs_50
ID: 16321517
I like the rename + quick test.  Hadn't thought of that.

Good luck elretipos!
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Marc Z
ID: 16322027
I only found one post out there regarding ms6823.sys .

Do you have a USB stick with integrated WLAN? Try uninstalling any thing related to it if you do, although troyhmcse's rename could work also.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Marc Z
ID: 16322136
Also, doesn't the later version 5308 have better driver support?  
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:elreteipos
ID: 16330586
> Do you have a USB stick with integrated WLAN?
Yes, I do. It's a Topcom Skyr@cer Wireless USB stick v2 which is based on - I believe - the zd1201 chipset. Should I remove the driver?

> A quick way, but much less comprehensive is to boot up in safemode do a search for ms6823.sys and rename it to ms6823.sys.old. then reboot in normal mode and test.
I'll try that first.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jrs_50
ID: 16331501
And the result was?

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jrs_50
ID: 16331598
I hope it was not: a) you now have a better idea of what is wrong but not certain what to do and b) you have no access to the net because you no longer have a wlan and c) you can't bet back to EE and d) you didn't think of re-re-namiing ms6823.sys.old back to ms6823.sys and rebooting to, at least, get back to where you were.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:elreteipos
ID: 16359831
> And the result was?
I didn't have the time to try it yet, I've been having terrible pain in my back for the last days so I can't use the computer much.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jrs_50
ID: 16359898
Sorry to hear about the back pain.  I know how that can feel.

When you do get around to it and if you try the rename just remember that if the driver is related to your internet connection you may lose that if the file is renamed.  You should, however, be able to change the name back to the original if you need to in order to reconnect.  Also; is there a 'repair this connection' option available for your network connection??  I'm wondering if that would 'fix' the problem without having to rename and etcetera.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:elreteipos
ID: 16379494
I managed to do the rename thing today, but it didn't work. Vista still reboots after a few minutes of doing nothing when the boot screen is shown. Shall I start disabling as many drivers as possible by using Safe mode and see if I can boot?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:troyhmcse
ID: 16380187
Yeah,

unfortunately your'll have to go about it the long way.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jrs_50
ID: 16380421
What did the log show after doing the rename?  Was there still a double load of the ms6823?  Was a double load of anything else shown?  Also; did you receive the SAME error or was a different error reflected?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:elreteipos
ID: 16392516
I didn't fetch the boot log yet. I'll try to do that in a few days, I can't sit in front of my computer too long because of the pain in my back.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:elreteipos
ID: 16424550
I got the log now. This is the very end of the very long log:

(quote)
Loaded driver \SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\ndisuio.sys
Loaded driver \SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\bowser.sys
Loaded driver \SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\mrxsmb.sys
Loaded driver \SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\mrxsmb10.sys
Loaded driver \SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\mrxsmb20.sys
Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\drivers\mpsdrv.sys
Loaded driver \SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\ms6823.sys
Loaded driver \SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\ms6823.sys
(end quote)

The last two rows are interesting. Althought I did rename the file, it still can be loaded in some way or another. By the way, should I try to rename mrxsmb10.sys too?
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:troyhmcse
troyhmcse earned 50 total points
ID: 16424630
There is also a cache folder. thats where the system possibly is getting sys file. Boot up in safemode, go into folder options and choose show all files. Do a full search for ms6823.sys and rename what you find.

Another way is when searching files click advanced before starting the search and choose option"Search in hidden files and folders"
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:elreteipos
ID: 16425452
This is what I found:

http://img137.imageshack.us/img137/8775/search7db.jpg

I renamed it all to ms6823.sys.old. However, I wasn't able to rename the last one. It seems to be in use in some way or another. I tried using Unlocker, but it wasn't able to unlock the file.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jrs_50
ID: 16425986
I don't think, under the circumstances, that you need to be concerned with renaming that last one.

The questions which you are trying to answer are:  1) Is the double load of the ms6823 causing the problem you INITIALLY reported?  2) If so; why is it loaded twice? 3) What should be done to fix it?

Having renamed the file what is happening with your system now?  Is it working "correctly"?  If you restore the file in system32/drivers to its original name what, if anything, changes?


0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:elreteipos
ID: 16434152
It didn't work, and in the meantime I also fetched the boot log once again. These are the last rows from the bootlog.

(quote)
Loaded driver \SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\ndisuio.sys
Loaded driver \SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\bowser.sys
Loaded driver \SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\mrxsmb.sys
Loaded driver \SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\mrxsmb10.sys
Loaded driver \SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\mrxsmb20.sys
Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\drivers\mpsdrv.sys
Loaded driver \SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\ms6823.sys
Loaded driver \SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\ms6823.sys
(unquote)
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Marc Z
Marc Z earned 150 total points
ID: 16434844
Have you ever tried uninstalling that wlan card?  You moved that USB device, didn't you?  From one slot to another at one point in time would be my guess.

I'm sure you have the downloaded driver but here's a link to their website for the download.
http://www.topcom.net/downloads.php?cat=&catsub=84
Make sure I have selected the correct one.  Unplug it, uninstall the driver totally, although you may need to uninstall the driver then unplug it.

Does Vista have a Driver Verifier like XP has?
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=KB;EN-US;q244617
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jrs_50
ID: 16434993
Go back to safe mode.  Rename the 2 ms6823.sys files that you could change to ms6823.old (NOT ms6823.sys.old).  Reboot.  What, if anything, changes?

Recall: there is only a suspicion that the double load of the driver is causing your initially reported problem.  The renaming is a 'shotgun approach' to a) possibly prevent the load and b) possibly provide a clue as to what is causing the double load and c) determine whether, or not, the double load is causing the 'problem'.

If the renaming does not 'work' you will have to take a different approach toward isolating the problem.

NOTE: regardless of what you find, don't find, as a result of the rename you will want to restore the original file extensions to the files you renamed.

Also; are you certain that you are creating/looking at the 'current'/'latest' boot log???
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jrs_50
ID: 16435068
mtz10f4 - you may be correct but I, respectfully, suggest that before uninstalling/reinstalling anything the 'cause' of the problem should be determined (if possible).  Also; it may be possible to 'fix' the problem via 'system information'/'configuration' rather than uninstall/reinstall.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:elreteipos
ID: 16435481
> Also; are you certain that you are creating/looking at the 'current'/'latest' boot log???
Yes. I did choose 'Enable boot logging' in the advanced boot menu, so I assume that the boot log available at L:\Windows\ntbtlog.txt is the boot log of my latest attempt to boot Vista.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Marc Z
ID: 16435543
jrs_50 - no problem here.  I do agree, it's just that with Vista being such a beta product and I believe he doesn't even have the latest beta, that the Hardware support for such an OS has got to be very flaky at this point in time.  I know it's already a, what, 4 year old beta, I would just be trying to get it to work with the basic hardware before I got the little extras working like a USB device.

I also thought that the Vista Beta had it's own MS support forum where I would think you get a lot better eyes looking at these types of issues.  If we can get it fixed here, don't you think they should be involved so they can fix it first on their end? And he hasn't given any indication that he has even talked to anyone there yet.

Hopefully I haven't derailed your train of repair and I hope I have been some help.

I'm going to bow out of this question because, quite honestly, I haven't even looked at Vista yet and it's a little over my head currently.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:elreteipos
ID: 16435599
I'll rename the files to ms6823.old, then I'll check again, and if that doesn't work, I'll try removing the driver, rebooting into 'normal' mode, and installing the driver from Topcom.net.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jrs_50
ID: 16436792
mtz1of4 - no problem. not derailing.  Suspect you may in fact be correct.  However, at this point the "problem symptoms" are consistent and repeatable and there is no proof/disproof of the driver double load as the cause of the overall problem.  The uninstall/reinstall may, or may not, resolve the problem but it would change the current 'configuration'.  I also agree regarding Vista in general.

elreteipos - if the rename does not change anything or provide any further clues I would agree with the driver uninstall/reinstall.  However; I would try the reboot between the uninstall/reinstall.  Logic = if the uninstall does not fix the problem you might want to hold off on the reinstall.  If the uninstall does fix the problem and it reoccurs after the reinstall you have some certainty regarding the problem.  If you simply uninstall/reinstall you may or may not have fixed the actual problem and you may complicate further analysis
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:elreteipos
ID: 16444203
I tried removing the driver, but it doesn't work. I'm going to rename ms6823.sys.old to sys.ms6823.old to be able to remember the extension. I also found a file called ms6823.cat in L:\Windows\System32\DriverStore\FileRepository\whqlw844945.inf_c4f7d06d but I can't rename it. I hope it's not necessary.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jrs_50
ID: 16444524
You might consider Control Panel, System, Hardware, Device Manager - Perhaps if you find the same device there 2x you can remove one instance.  Be careful!  Don't remove anything if you are uncertain of what you are seeing or what it means.

Can you clarify your "but it doesn't work"?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:elreteipos
ID: 16451724
I mean that Vista still reboots after displaying the boot screen for a while. I tried the renaming thing, but it doesn't work (in the same way as mentioned in the previous sentence, I renamed the files mentioned above to EXTENSION.ms6823.old to be able to remember the extension). I also fetched the boot log once again, but now it looks different. Here are the last rows of the boot log:

(quote)
Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\Drivers\fastfat.SYS
Loaded driver \SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\hidusb.sys
Loaded driver \SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\mouhid.sys
Did not load driver AFD.SYS
Did not load driver AFD.SYS
Did not load driver Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
Did not load driver Microsoft Tun Miniport Adapter
Did not load driver Intel Processor
Did not load driver Standard VGA Graphics Adapter
Did not load driver Realtek RTL8139/810x Family Fast Ethernet NIC
Did not load driver Intel(r) 82801DB/DBM AC '97 Audio Controller
Did not load driver Communications Port
Did not load driver Built-in Infrared Device
Did not load driver ECP Printer Port
Did not load driver WAN Miniport (L2TP)
Did not load driver WAN Miniport (IP)
Did not load driver WAN Miniport (IPv6)
Did not load driver WAN Miniport (PPPOE)
Did not load driver WAN Miniport (PPTP)
Did not load driver AFD.SYS
Did not load driver AFD.SYS
Did not load driver AFD.SYS
Did not load driver AFD.SYS
Did not load driver AFD.SYS
Did not load driver AFD.SYS
Did not load driver AFD.SYS
Did not load driver AFD.SYS
Did not load driver AFD.SYS
Did not load driver AFD.SYS
Did not load driver AFD.SYS
Did not load driver AFD.SYS
Did not load driver AFD.SYS
Did not load driver AFD.SYS
Did not load driver AFD.SYS
Did not load driver AFD.SYS
Did not load driver AFD.SYS
Did not load driver AFD.SYS
Did not load driver AFD.SYS
(unquote)

That's weird. I didn't touch a file named AFD.SYS.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:elreteipos
ID: 16451856
> You might consider Control Panel, System, Hardware, Device Manager - Perhaps if you find the same device there 2x you can remove one instance.  Be careful!  Don't remove anything if you are uncertain of what you are seeing or what it means.

I already tried that (two "Unknown devices" and one WLAN device were listed, which I removed), but the problem was still there.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jrs_50
ID: 16452507
1) From the log it appears that the double load of ms6823 has stopped.  Or; you did not provide that portion of the log.
2) Don't be concerned about the AFD.SYS.

Are you still seeing the "NO_PAGES_AVAILABLE" error?  If so; then the ms6823 was likely NOT the problem (you should restore it) and you are back to trying to discover what IS causing the problem.  Unfortunately; it looks like you will have to go through the exercise of:

Using msconfig (temporarily) disable all non-microsoft items from starting.  If you still have the problem then you will have to begin selectively, and carefully, disabling the MS stuff until you isolate the problem.  If it works with just the MS stuff then you will have to begin selectively reenabling the disabled items until the problem occurs.

If the rebooting is occurring but the error is NOT the "No pages" then the "new error" has to be considered BEFORE you add/remove anything else.  Are you CERTAIN that the 2 unknown devices and the wlan SHOULD have been removed???  What conflict/problem was indicated???


0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:elreteipos
ID: 16459179
> Are you still seeing the "NO_PAGES_AVAILABLE" error?
I don't know, I didn't try the "Don't reboot on blue screen"-mode yet.

Maybe I should give up and uninstall Vista. This problem is too big to solve.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Marc Z
ID: 16460169
If you are going to uninstall, you might want to try to get the Latest build so you can try with their better product.  I don't know why you are trying to get older software working when they have already updated the software.  

I thought you had important info on this machine that you just couldn't do without.  If that's the case, then we can look at other options to recover but I've been thinking all along a reinstall would be best.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:elreteipos
ID: 16460568
> I thought you had important info on this machine that you just couldn't do without.  If that's the case, then we can look at other options to recover but I've been thinking all along a reinstall would be best.
No, that's not the case. But if that was the case, there wouldn't be a problem either because I can access my Longhorn NTFS partition via Windows XP.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Marc Z
ID: 16460655
So you're dualbooting?   I'm still curious about what the MS forums indicated?
Have you seen these? http://forums.microsoft.com/msdn/showforum.aspx?forumid=120&siteid=1
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Marc Z
ID: 16460657
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:elreteipos
ID: 16460750
So I can't dualboot with Vista? That can't be possible, because it used to work some time...
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Marc Z
ID: 16461962
I never said you CAN'T dual boot.  It just sounds like every time you give us SOME information it's more than what we thought we were dealing with before.

 I guess we never asked you what your system is composed of either, actually assuming you have the actual minimum requirements of running a Vista BETA, but for some reason not the Latest version of the Beta.  I have read that the LATEST version has much better driver capabilities.

Are you having any issues with the XP partition?  Is the page file you are using on a different partition, that is not accessed by XP or is it shared?   Obviously there are more things going on in your sysytem then we are aware of.

If it has worked in the past and there hasn't been any important data added,

My last suggestion would be reinstall Vista with the latest version if you can get it.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jrs_50 earned 150 total points
ID: 16462048
Dual boot?

When did THAT enter into the equation?

This started as, after some analysis, as a 'No_pages_available' error.

It's been like pulling teeth since then to acquire accurate information regarding what has been done, is being done, and what any of the results are.

At this stage I'd have to agree with mtz1of4.  Reinstall.  Although, as I said some time ago, Vista is (apparently) not a stable platform.
 
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:elreteipos
ID: 16463231
Instead of reinstalling Vista I think I'm going to uninstall it. Anyway, thanks to everybody for trying to help me. I'll split the points (170) between jrs_50 (75), mtz1of4 (75) and troyhmcse (20) if everybody is OK with that.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:elreteipos
ID: 16463233
Edit: jrs_50 (70), mtz1of4 (70) and troyhmcse (25).
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Marc Z
ID: 16464041
No objections.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jrs_50
ID: 16466022
Sorry we couldn't get it resolved.  Thanks for the points.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:elreteipos
ID: 16467656
Wait, 70 + 70 + 25 = 165, so I can't do that. I'll split like this: jrs_50 (75), mtz1of4 (75) and troyhmcse (25). (I've added 5 more points.)
0