Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to concat PDF files

Posted on 2006-03-29
5
Medium Priority
?
597 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi all,

I'm looking for a free software (if possible) to concat PDF files.

Any ideas ?

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:Richard Coffre
4 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 16320004
some background info - may be something that works for you in there
http://ansuz.sooke.bc.ca/software/pdf-append.php



linux example  http://levine.sscnet.ucla.edu/general/software/pdf.htm



0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16323056
Greetings, pyxos !

ConCat/Split is a Windows Explorer context menu extension that provides two complementary facilities: 1. A split facility that lets you easily convert a single large file into several smaller ones. You can copy these smaller files onto floppy disks, or send them through email facilities that will not cope with large files. 2. A file concatenation facility that performs the same operation as the command line "copy /b SrcFile1+SrcFile2 [+SrcFileN] DestnFile" operation. With ConCat, you can append any number of files and store the result as a new file, or overwrite one of the original files.

The program is free to try
http://www.download3000.com/download_2981.html


Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
sagar_n earned 375 total points
ID: 16329374
PDFTK Pdf Concatenator is a 100% freeware software which is simple to use.
You can download the windows version software from here:

http://www.pdfhacks.com/pdftk/pdftk-1.12.exe.zip

For linux, bsd  or other os download from:

http://www.accesspdf.com/article.php/20041130153545577

Hope this would help you :)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:olivepeople
ID: 16334046
Another free program you can consider is Software995's Pdf995 Suite (http://www.pdf995.com/).  The utility that does it is called PdfEdit995.  I've never used any of the other programs so I can't tell you if it's better or not.  I just know it works.  All the best in your software hunt! :)
0