[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

WGA and so on..

Posted on 2006-03-29
7
Medium Priority
?
580 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I work at a small computer repair workshop where we sometimes get computers in where people have lost they're windows cd and so on. When trying to install with our CD they're key does not work sometimes even though its the same OS with the same service pack. What is the explanation for this? perhaps that our cd is older than theyre key? Would then a brand new CD work with ALL backwards keys? And is there any way around this problem? On some of these client computers we have just installed Windows with a standard cracked key (think it is a volume license key CG23X-...) Replacing the key afterwards with the original doesnt work either.
This ofcourse becomes a problem with Genuine Advantage Validation for our client.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:cybergenie
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16319788
Hi cybergenie,

hmm i think ill just ignore that you mentioned dodgy Keys on EE - this is a very legit site and doesnt illicit illegal use of dodgy keys in any way

however, your problem  is most likely arising from the different types of licensing - OEM and OPEN licensing

OEM is usually distributed with a new PC and will not accept anything but an OEM key, the sticker on the bottom containing your serial key information will tell you if its OEM

if yout ry to use an OEM key with an normal CD it will fail and vice versa, manufacturers and distributors are obliged to give you a set of windows disks or at least a recovry package and the majority of the time they will send one out if lost

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16319794
cybergenie,

you can also find that a normal SP2 disk wont work with an SP1 key due to Service pack versions and vice versa also
0
 

Author Comment

by:cybergenie
ID: 16319864
Thanks for the fast reply.

hmm thought so...

How about Oem vs Retail?

0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16319881
hmm Retail is what i mean  by OPEN :)
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:and235100
and235100 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16325973
And of course - the other type is Corporate.

This takes the form of Volume Licenses - and these will install on any pc - no activation or anything.

But, volume licensing requires a special cd with certain files on it to disable activation etc.

If you can get hold of one - these are priceless! You get to have unlimited installations etc.

Please note: You must obey the licensing agreement if you decide to purchase and use volume licensing. This means that you cannot legally use the software on more than the client licenses you have purchased.

Also - with a volume license - you install the Genuine Advantage Validation - and it goes straight through.

One last thing - you can slipstream a vanilla XP/SP1 corporate cd - e.g. upgrade it to SP2 - and no issues.

Using volume licensed media is the proper way around your problem - you just have to pay for it...
0