?
Solved

Function to replace first occurence only.

Posted on 2006-03-29
4
Medium Priority
?
777 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-16
Hi,

I'm after a function to replace the first occurance of string only, with a replacement string..

basically ,str_replace but only for the first occurance, not all..

Anyone up for it?
0
Comment
Question by:Coolkill
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Roonaan
ID: 16319777
When your php version is right, you can use a 4th parameter to str_replace:

$string = str_replace($old,$new,$string,1);

Otherwise, try this quick and dirty one:

$string = implode('newstring', explode('occurance', $string, 2));

-r-
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
kebabs earned 280 total points
ID: 16320059
Or the method for optimum customisation and backwards compatibility (this works in PHP 4 and above):
$string = preg_replace($pattern, $replace, $string, 1);

Look at the php manual: http://php.net/manual
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Richard Quadling
ID: 16320907
Roonaan is not correct.

The 4th parameter is used to return the number of times it was replaced, not to control how many times it was replaced. Notice the & in the function definition. This is an output property, not an input property. Though I DO think it should act as both!

Proof.

<?php
$count = 2;
$str = str_replace("ll", "", "good golly miss molly dolly!", $count);
echo $count . ' ' . $str;
?>

Roonaan would be expecting output of ...

2 good goy miss moy dolly!

The actual output is ...

3 good goy miss moy doy!

Trying to run the code with a hard-coded value in the place of $count results in ...

Fatal error: Only variables can be passed by reference in C:\d6.php on line 3


To only replace the first occurance of a substring then use the preg_replace() function as described by kebabs.

http://www.php.net/manual/en/function.preg-replace.php
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Richard Quadling
ID: 16320928
And just in case Roonaan wants to know what version I'm on ...

<29/03/2006 14:04:30 C:\>php -v
PHP 5.1.3-dev (cli) (built: Feb 20 2006 00:29:25)
Copyright (c) 1997-2006 The PHP Group
Zend Engine v2.1.0, Copyright (c) 1998-2006 Zend Technologies
    with Zend Extension Manager v1.0.10, Copyright (c) 2003-2006, by Zend Technologies
    with Zend Optimizer v3.0.0-Beta2, Copyright (c) 1998-2006, by Zend Technologies
0