Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Creating an installer

Posted on 2006-03-29
9
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
I have developed a java program that connects to a mysql db. Now i want to create an installer for windows that can create one install file that can install the java program (set the class path etc.) and also install mysql and set it up. Of course i would want my installer to be able to check if the computer already has mysql installed or not (check the version too) before it installed it. I am presuming that the mysql installer can be included in this install bundle that I create to be able to install mysql and configure it in the background. Maybe my installer is able to run the mysql installer and trap the returns and put the appropriate values in the appropriate stages etc. (dont know).

Does anyone know of a installer program and IDE that will do the above mentioned task. I am willing to buy one to do this if there are no free ones with easy use. Also, I should stress that time is of the essence. I need to create this installer very soon so would like to be using a install creating program that is easy and logical to use.

Please feel free to ask any questions.

Can someone help. Please.
0
Comment
Question by:mrinalvora
6 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
rockiroads earned 336 total points
ID: 16319898
I have previously used NSIS, simple scripting but pretty good. Though I am not sure about if it does exactly you want.
I know it can read the registry, and I think you can call external programs (i.e. another installer)

http://nsis.sourceforge.net/Features
http://www.nullsoft.com/free/nsis/makensis.htm
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:tushar_comp
tushar_comp earned 332 total points
ID: 16320223
hi
 
  There are some options for you,
   you can use installlshield software corporations tools,
   such as
   dev studio 9
   installshield 11
   or previous versions , it is able to do all type of checks , that u r concerned about ,
   so go on search for it , u may get evaluation copy, otherwise u will require licensed one.
 
 Tushar
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Giant2
Giant2 earned 332 total points
ID: 16321966
In windows environment I believe the best free is NSIS (For checking if some application are allready installed you can read the registry).

In Linux environment You can use RPM Wizard: http://linux.softpedia.com/get/System/Installer-Setup/RPM-Wizard-2618.shtml

Bye, Giant.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrinalvora
ID: 16338851
Hey All,

Does anyone know for sure if NSIS or installshield does what I need? Specially with installshield, if I am going to spend big money buying it I want to make sure it does what I need. Been on the installshield site and checked the specs out and did not get a conclusive answer to my question.

Thanks a ton.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Giant2
ID: 16339839
so you use a Window environment.
As I told before:
>For checking if some application are allready installed you can read the registry
See here:
http://support.installshield.com/kb/view.asp?articleid=Q105465

Hope this solve your doubt.
Bye, Giant.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Giant2
ID: 16584032
I suggest a split.
0