Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Dell Poweredge 2550 PCI Video Card

Posted on 2006-03-29
10
Medium Priority
?
776 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Hi,

I'm trying to get a PCI FX 5500 256MB video card installed and running in a Dell 2550 Dual 933 server. booting the machine up after phyiscally installing the hardware i lose all video.

Is there something i should be doing to disable the onboard card?

The reason for doing this is to set up a games server. the game i want to host requires you to have it running.

thanks
grant
0
Comment
Question by:grantwatson
10 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 16319924
Try this:

1) Remove the FX card and boot into Windows.
2) Change the display adapter setting to VGA.
3) Shutdown, install the new card, and boot up.
4) The system should come up using the new card in VGA mode.
5) Install the FX 5500 drivers, switch the adapter settings to use the new driver.
0
 

Author Comment

by:grantwatson
ID: 16319975
will try that thanks
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:jhance
jhance earned 400 total points
ID: 16320125
I suspect the problem is that this server automatically disables the onboard display adapter when you plug in one to the PCI bus.  But Windows tries to load the drivers for the old card which, of course, fail to work properly.

The VGA driver is the least-common-denominator among display adapters and should work in all cases.  This, BTW, is what is loaded in SAFE MODE.  So once you get the new board up running the VGA adapter driver, you can then load the correct drivers for the board.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:grantwatson
ID: 16324888
Not having much luck with this... Something i should have prhaps made clearer is i get no video even when the machine is booting up with the new card in...
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:shankshank
shankshank earned 400 total points
ID: 16326001
Does video come on the new display during the BIOS and bootup? And then it kills into windows? If that is the case, then while in windows, switch back to the onboard to see if that works. You can then add the driver for the new PCI card. I bet it needs that or maybe having some resource conflicts.

Second, goto the bios and definitely display the onboard video card to free up resources
0
 

Author Comment

by:grantwatson
ID: 16329341
The bios no does not show up on either video card... The machine does give a couple of beeps, i then hit F1 which i think is continue and it boot into windows. the opnly reason i know this is i'm running VNC on the machine and it allows me to connect, but the display is unreadable.

shankshank sorry dont understand the last part of your message...
0
 

Author Comment

by:grantwatson
ID: 16329485
Does any one know if there is a log that the boot errors are written to?
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
jamietoner earned 1200 total points
ID: 16329644
I know this isnt what you want to hear, but unfortuanatly i have some bad news, while i was working for dell tech support in the server department i had seen several attempts adding pci video cards to pci-x slots(64 bit pci), the main systems i seen this on to was the 2550, 2650, 2800, 2850. I never saw or heard of one that worked, the issue's varied from the card not being recognized at all, parts of the card not being recognized and it not functioning properly, no post, and the card causing pci parity errors. I believe the main problems is that the bios wasnt programmed to support a pci graphics card, the systems wasnt designed to need anything else but the integrated graphics to fufill it role as a server. If your looking for a game server a normal desktop computer will work fine, if you run it as a dedicated server it doesnt take up that many resources.
0
 

Author Comment

by:grantwatson
ID: 16329757
Hi Jamietoner,

Thanks for that information, i had a felling that this was going to be the answer... It would'nt have been fixed an any BIOS upgrades/dates????

Cheers

0
 

Author Comment

by:grantwatson
ID: 16345538
Dell have confirmed that an additional video card can not be installed into this machine.
0