Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How do I change to groupware mode in outlook?

Posted on 2006-03-29
3
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
Hi guys i have been told I need groupware mode set in outlook,

How do i do this

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:auraorange
3 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
David Lee earned 1200 total points
ID: 16319985
Greetings, auraorange.

> groupware mode
I've never heard of that in relation to Outlook.  There are two modes: Corporate/Exchange and Internet Only.  If you're accessing an Exchange server, then you're in Corporate/Exchange mode.  Otherwise you're in Internet Only.

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:upul007
upul007 earned 800 total points
ID: 16329071
Hi,

In Outlook 2003, there is no Groupware mode as such. But you do get the following options when you create a new account.

1. Microsoft Exchange Server
Connect to an exchange server to read email, access public folders, and share documents.

2.POP3
Connect to a POP3 email server to download your emails.

3. IMAP
Connect to an IMAP email server to download email and synchronize mailbox folders.

4. HTTP
Connect to an HTTP email server such as Hotmail to download email and synchronize mailbox folders.

5. additional Server Types
Connect to another workgroup or 3rd party mail server.

Judging by what you mentioned above, your requirement may be for either items 2, 4 or 5.

If you already ahave an email account set up in outlook, you can view which type by selecting Tools > accounts.

In Outlook 2003, you need to delete and recreate the account in order to change the type. Outlook 2000 provides a direct option to reconfigure.

Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:auraorange
ID: 16354066
Well unfortunately it was the program I was installing that asked for a groupware setup, but I clicked on the Corporate/Exchange option and that was the right one I needed
0