Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

integrating two vc++ projects(which use cdialog)

Posted on 2006-03-29
10
Medium Priority
?
321 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hi,
Say I have two vc++ projects using MFC. Both of the applications when launched, show a dialog.
Now, If I want to integrate them in the following manner:
(1) I should be able to combine them in a single vc++ project,
     so that I have only one exe.
(2) I should be able to launch any of the above applications
     from a third dialog, in the same project.

How can it be done?
0
Comment
Question by:dharm0us
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 45

Assisted Solution

by:AndyAinscow
AndyAinscow earned 150 total points
ID: 16320828
Two methods spring to mind.
Copy/Paste the resources and code you want into a new project so you have the functionality of both current apps but within one exe.
OR more simply create a third exe that works with the existing ones.
Create a new project that launches either of the existing apps (eg. ShellExecute, CreateProcess).

Which sounds most interesting?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dharm0us
ID: 16321545
I tried that.
Here is what I did:
I merged the two *.rc files and resource.h files(not simply copy-pase, but a careful merge), and included the *.cpp and *.h files in the new project. but the project even failed to load, when I tried to open it.
and then when I tried to compile it, it gave an error like:
cannot write to *.pch file due to insufficient system resources.

as for the second option, we can assume it's not allowed. I need only one exe.
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 16321617
The pch is the pre-compiled header file.  You can safely delete it (in fact a rebuild all should delete it without you having to).

Just try a rebuild all on the project.  Does that help in any way?
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
mahesh1402 earned 150 total points
ID: 16322235
Opening resource files and copying dialog resources from existing to new one and write code accordingly will be better.

MAHESH
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dharm0us
ID: 16341768
yeah, here is a final comment by me.
anyone who wishes to do such a thing, should do this:
"carefully" merge thse files:
1. *.clw for both the projects.
2. resource.h for both the projects.
3. *.rc for both the projects

1.
In *.clw you will have to yourself edit
ClassCount = ..
and
LastClass=..  


2.
while modifying resource.h, you will have to assign the different numbers manually, in the increasing order and you will also have to edit, thse two:
#define _APS_NEXT_RESOURCE_VALUE      
#define _APS_NEXT_CONTROL_VALUE      

0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 16341805
Just delete the .clw file.  When you run class wizard it will be rebuilt for you - much simpler than editing it yourself.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dharm0us
ID: 16341912
I am not sure about this.
Since .clw file is the only place where you can specify
which dialog uses which class.
If you don't copy that information from the other .clw file,
you will have to specify in class wizard which class do you want to associate with each dialog.
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 16341987
OK, try this.
Make a copy of your project.
In the original delete the .clw file.
Start VC.
Start the class wizard.
see what happens.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dharm0us
ID: 16342344
yes, it works.
but why?
Is it because in the .h file of a given class,
I specify the dialog ID?
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 16342373
The clw file is a file the class wizard builds from information in the other files in the project.  It is to help the class wizard and its contents are updated as you make changes to the other files in the project.
0