Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Remote Desktop vs. Citrix

Posted on 2006-03-29
7
Medium Priority
?
10,680 Views
Last Modified: 2011-07-13
How much more resources does Remote Desktop use as compared to Citrix?
Specifically if someone is logged into Citrix and then remotes into their workstation in the office.
We have a user who has their workstation configured to access certian files applications etc.We are having trouble configuring the same access through their Citrix account. A solution we have been given is to have the user remote into their workstation. We are concerned about resources as well as bandwidth.
0
Comment
Question by:-cr-
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
mgcIT earned 1000 total points
ID: 16323334
Are you saying they use Remote Desktop from within the citrix session?  Or a separate RDP session from the workstation along side an ICA session to Citrix.

Either way the RDP and ICA protocols aren't very different these days.  The bandwidth consumed is probably about the same if you are using a recent version of RDP (is this an XP Pro workstation?).  In Windows Server 2003 they are almost identical.

here's an article you may want to check out: http://www.brianmadden.com/content/content.asp?ID=494  It deals with mainly the difference between Terminal Services and Citrix but discusses RDP vs. ICA.
0
 

Author Comment

by:-cr-
ID: 16323429
RDP session from the workstation along side an ICA session to Citrix.
0
 

Author Comment

by:-cr-
ID: 16323433
RDP session from the workstation within an ICA session to Citrix.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:mgcIT
ID: 16324580
ok either one I don't see a problem.  Of course if you are maxed out on your bandwidth currently any new connections (RDP, ICA, or anything else such as TCP) could cause problems.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Darwinian999
Darwinian999 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16340623
In a LAN environment, the performance of ICA (Citrix) and RDP (Remote Desktop) is similar. In a WAN environment where there can be considerable latency, the users experience with ICA will be far better than with RDP, thanks to the many latency reduction technologies built into ICA.

For server resources, there's little difference between an ICA connection and an RDP connection.
For network resources, ICA will use less, especially if queueing of the mouse and keystrokes is enabled (along with compression and caching).
0