?
Solved

PHP and search engines...

Posted on 2006-03-29
7
Medium Priority
?
396 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Hi,

I would like to know a definitive answer to something...Although I know I am dealing with search engines so this is not liable to happen but as close as one can get will be good.
I have told my client that:

It would be a little stupid on their part if they did not because it would mean that they ignore most of the dynamic sites all over the
 world! Just enter the following in a Google search prompt:
 'giftofpoetry toc'
The second result it displays will be our 'toc.php' file, which proves that it indexes the php file and if it indexes toc.php, it will index  all html links that it finds on toc.php, too.  The only restriction that is rumoured that search robots don't like the php pages with  complicated parameter lists - like:

index.php?method=something&list=anything&id=6354

But they have no problem with simple php files like the toc.php,  poems1.php, searches13.php, etc.

Now my client belives I am missing the point...he says if you search for ' giftofpoetry '. You will find around 450 pages listed. There are now over 17,000 pages on the site but none are being picked up because (I believe) of the two levels of php Google has to go through to find the html files.

Can anyone help solve the argument...
0
Comment
Question by:wood1e
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ashishjvw
ID: 16322064
Although i do not advice my clients to go for url like abc.php?xyz=123, i do not think that makes a lot of difference anymore.

if you stick to the basics then everything should be fine.

Example search for alexa rank booster on google.com and you will find the top two having '?' in them.

The 6th one is the same.


Regards,
ASHISH T.

0
 

Author Comment

by:wood1e
ID: 16322122
Many thanks for that...I think there is another problem, but best not say on open forum...:)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ShaneJones
ID: 16330985
With respect to

index.php?method=something&list=anything&id=6354

You could have a look at URL re-writing (or ModRewrite in apache)

see here for info on mod rewrite.
http://httpd.apache.org/docs/1.3/mod/mod_rewrite.html

if you re-write the url to something more like
from : index.php?method=something&list=anything&id=6354
to : index-something-more-friendly.php

the search engine shouldnt mind that.

Hope this helps

Shane
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:esw074
ID: 16333731
Ok, it's important to note the difference between Google not indexing your pages, and Google failing to determine relevancy of your pages.

To see what pages of your site Google has indexed, type "site:www.yoursite.com" in the search window (where www.yoursite.com is your domain).  This will produce a list of all the pages on your site that Google  has found.  If there are pages that exist on your site that Google has not found, then that's one issue that needs to be addressed.  If Google knows that your pages exist but isn't associating them with your keywords, that's something else entirely.

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:desertcities
ID: 16338368
Hi Wood1e,

"Now my client belives I am missing the point...he says if you search for ' giftofpoetry '. You will find around 450 pages listed. There are now over 17,000 pages on the site but none are being picked up because (I believe) of the two levels of php Google has to go through to find the html files."

Something is obviously stopping the spiders from fully indexing your pages.  That's a lot of pages not indexed from 450 to 17,000.

I would compare those pages successfully indexed with some similar pages not indexed and see if anything jumps-out at you at being different.  Look at your HTML code.  

I looked at your site, and you could be right that is has something to do with the two levels of php Google has to go through to find and read your html files.

Good Luck!

Mark

0
 

Author Comment

by:wood1e
ID: 16339844
The thing is it is picking up
www.giftofpoetry.com/links/gifts-keepsakes.html when you search on www.giftofpoetry.com

ANd when you search site:www.giftofpoetry.com/toc.php it picks up that page....which then has a muiltide of links of it...but those pages are only picked up when I search for thiose specific pages...http://www.giftofpoetry.com/poems2.php for example. Only one is picked up by the site search and that is www.giftofpoetry.com/poems0.php  so Google knows about the thousands of pages, but is not connecting with or showing all the thousands..
So I am not sure the two level siuation is the problem otherwise www.giftofpoetry.com/poems0.php would not be the first result...Maybe I am rambling but it all seems odd...unless they have done the client for duplication.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
esw074 earned 2000 total points
ID: 16342439
Ok, look at your TOC page from the Googlebot perspective.  There's no content on it, and there's no meaningful link text (just a bunch of links like "1401-1500", "1501-1600").  Then those pages link to numbered "searches" pages which look like you're keyword spamming.






0