[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Disk Quotas Explanation

Posted on 2006-03-29
5
Medium Priority
?
324 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05

Please could somebody explain to me what Disk Quotas are as I seem to have completely mis-understood them.

I originally thought that they were used to control the size of the users Home Directory, but this is not the case as one of our users is using a lot of disk space yet their Home Dir is still very small.

Steveh24



0
Comment
Question by:Steveh24
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Martin_Dalpe
ID: 16322702
disk quotas are for disk, not directory.

you have other share on that disk volume ?  the user mitgh have file else where on the disk that will be calculated in is quota.

0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
surly1966 earned 150 total points
ID: 16322808
Disk quotas provide administrators with a way to limit each user's utilization of disk space on a windows server. I dont think you have misunderstood. that is exactly what I use them for.
eres a good site to help you make sure you have them set up correctly. MAke sure you have Deny Disk Space to Users Exceeding Quota Limit - this way users who exceed their quota limit receive an "insufficient disk space" error from Windows and cannot write additional data to the volume without first deleting or moving some existing files from it.

http://www.netadmintools.com/art160.html

Hope this helps
Surly
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:chris_bol
ID: 16323705
As mentioned by Martin_Dalpe quotas are per VOLUME(partition in old school speak).  That means if the users home directory is on a volume and the department he/she works for also has a folder on that volume all files owned by the user will count towards their quota.  Note - Activating NT compression does not increase the available space, this is calculated on the uncompressed sixe of all files
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:surly1966
ID: 16324852
If the directory is on the VOLUME they still cannot save more than thier quota if Deny Disk Space to Users Exceeding Quota Limit is selected. I keep all my home directories on the same volume thus I can control the size.

Surly
0
 

Author Comment

by:Steveh24
ID: 16418694
Thx surly1966, the link you gave me was very good and it has helped me to setup my quotas correctly

Steveh24
0