[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Make Available offline is grayed out.

Posted on 2006-03-29
5
Medium Priority
?
797 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have been working on a disconnection problem now for a week. The only thing I can see is when the user’s logoff there is an error message about the synchronization of a Network share "Personnel". Now there should not even be any synchronization going on in the first place. But when I right click the folder I the "Make Available offline" is grayed out.
0
Comment
Question by:jfgirard14
2 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16327485
Hi jfgirard14,

windows explorer

under tools - folder options - offline files      is offline files enabled   if so then you need to find out whether there was any syching that occured - you can disable it but you should find out the history first

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Jarrod
Jarrod earned 1000 total points
ID: 16331788
Hello

Could a network policy in place to override the use of offline files, you can set the policy manaully on the machine to override or control offline files. If it isnt required and already turned off, there is a folder inside the windows folder on your hard drive called CSC, eg c:\windows\csc which is hidden. This folder contains the offline files cache, if you are sure you wont use offline files on the machine in question and its turned off, you can delete the contents of this folder and it should stop trying to synchronise. Synchronisation issues can cause problems with connecting at logon, but dont cause disconnections if already connected so i would check the event logs for more information about the disconnects

Hope this helps
0