[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

VF function for positive value

Posted on 2006-03-29
3
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
Very easy question but i can not find the syntax

I need the syntax for the function to convert a number in any case into a positive value


so if I calculate -3  than the result needs to be +3

I know I can do this with

((-3)^2)^1/2

But is there a function function(-3) = 3
0
Comment
Question by:themroc
3 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 200 total points
ID: 16322246
abs(-3) => 3
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ExtremeFitness
ID: 16322552
The abs (Absolute) function will turn a negative into a positive....

Var = Abs(InVal)

3 = -3
3 = +3
0
 

Author Comment

by:themroc
ID: 16322959
thanks I just could not find it

:)
0