Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Use of Uninitialized Value at numeric

Posted on 2006-03-29
2
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I was hoping that someone could take a minute and look at the quasi – finished script below and give me some pointers on a couple of things. Currently, the directory search for the files works, but it also returns “.” and “..” to the array which really messing things up for the rest of the script b/c “.” and “..” are obviously not filenames that data can't be pulled from. I’ve had to comment out this section and hard code the $filename variable for now to get it to run. The critical errors are when the script starts the conditional testing loop and the message I get is: “Use of uninitialized value in numeric gt (>) at J:\Documents\New Scheduling Script.pl line 85” and “Can't modify non-lvalue subroutine call at J:\Documents\New Scheduling Script.pl line 117.” I have tried replacing the conditional operater e.g.” >” with neq, but I still get the same error. Again if someone could take a look at these areas and let me know when or how I went wrong I would be very appreciative.


#!/usr/bin/perl -w

use strict;

use Win32::OLE qw(in with);

use Win32::OLE::Const 'Microsoft Excel';

use Win32::OLE::Variant;

use Win32::OLE::NLS qw(:LOCALE :DATE);

use Win32::OLE::NLS qw(:LOCALE :TIME);

use Win32::File;

use Data::Dumper;

$Win32::OLE::Warn = 3;

use utf8;

 

 

#my $rowNumber = 1;

my $filename = "C:\\Test\\Test_Cases2";

#my @listofFiles;

#

#chdir ('C:\Test');

#opendir(Dir, ".") or die;

#while ($filename = readdir Dir){

#    next if $filename =~m/^DNE/i;

#    push @listofFiles, $filename;

#}

#closedir Dir;

#

our (%output, %tmphash, $reference, $currentOutputRow, $OutputSheet);

#

#foreach my $filename (@listofFiles){

#    print Dumper @listofFiles;

   

my $Excel = Win32::OLE->GetActiveObject('Excel.Application')||

            Win32::OLE->new('Excel.Application', 'Quit');

my $book = $Excel->workbooks->open($filename);

my $sheet = $book->worksheets("Weekly_Snapshot");

 

for my $rowNumber (1..99999){

   

    #Read the current Row of data from the spreadhsheet.

   

    my $ID = $sheet->Range("A".$rowNumber)->{'Value'};

    my $ED = $sheet->Range("B".$rowNumber)->{'Value'};

    my $PL = $sheet->Range("C".$rowNumber)->{'Value'};

    my $RG = $sheet->Range("D".$rowNumber)->{'Value'};

    my $CT = $sheet->Range("E".$rowNumber)->{'Value'};

    my $IL = $sheet->Range("F".$rowNumber)->{'Value'};

    my $IS = $sheet->Range("G".$rowNumber)->{'Value'};

    my $CS = $sheet->Range("H".$rowNumber)->{'Value'};

    my $RDF = $sheet->Range("I".$rowNumber)->{'Value'};

    my $RDT = $sheet->Range("J".$rowNumber)->{'Value'};

    my $CM = $sheet->Range("K".$rowNumber)->{'Value'};

    my $SO = $sheet->Range("L".$rowNumber)->{'Value'};

    my $LI = $sheet->Range("M".$rowNumber)->{'Value'};

    my $AC = $sheet->Range("N".$rowNumber)->{'Value'};

    my $CD = $sheet->Range("O".$rowNumber)->{'Value'};

    my $NW = $sheet->Range("P".$rowNumber)->{'Value'};

    my $SL = $sheet->Range("Q".$rowNumber)->{'Value'};

    my $WH = $sheet->Range("R".$rowNumber)->{'Value'};

    my $QT = $sheet->Range("S".$rowNumber)->{'Value'};

    my $SQT = $sheet->Range("T".$rowNumber)->{'Value'};

    my $OP = $sheet->Range("U".$rowNumber)->{'Value'};

    my $CR = $sheet->Range("V".$rowNumber)->{'Value'};

    my $REQS = $sheet->Range("W".$rowNumber)->{'Value'};

    my $CRB = $sheet->Range("X".$rowNumber)->{'Value'};

    my $REQ = $sheet->Range("Y".$rowNumber)->{'Value'};

    my $MOD = $sheet->Range("Z".$rowNumber)->{'Value'};

    my $MODB = $sheet->Range("AA".$rowNumber)->{'Value'};

    my $TMAD = $sheet->Range("AB".$rowNumber)->{'Value'};

    my $CRD = $sheet->Range("AC".$rowNumber)->{'Value'};

    my $RSUB = $sheet->Range("AD".$rowNumber)->{'Value'};

    my $SCH = $sheet->Range("AE".$rowNumber)->{'Value'};

 

    my $compoundkey = "$ID-$SO-$LI";

    print Dumper $compoundkey;

    last if $compoundkey eq '--';

   

    #Condtional Testing

 

    if ($MOD > $output{$compoundkey}->{MOD}){                                                                          <<<<<critcal error

    delete ($output{$compoundkey});

    }

#    if ($MOD > $output{$compoundkey}->{$MOD} && $output{$compoundkey}->{$ID}!= {$ID}){

#    delete ($output{$compoundkey});

#    if ($MOD > $output{$compoundkey}->{$MOD} && $output{$compoundkey}->{$ID}!= {$ID}){

#    delete ($output{$compoundkey});

#    if ($MOD > $output{$compoundkey}->{$MOD} && $output{$compoundkey}->{$ID}!= {$ID}

#    && $output{$compoundkey}->{$ED, $PL, $RG, $CT, $IL, $IS, $CS, $RDF, $RDT, $CM, $AC,

#                                $CD, $NW, $SL, $WH, $SQT, $OP, $REQS, $CRB, $REQ, $MODB,

#                                $TMAD->Date(DATE_SHORTDATE), $CRD->Date(DATE_SHORTDATE),

#                                $RSUB, $SCH}!= {$ED, $PL, $RG, $CT, $IL, $IS, $CS, $RDF, $RDT, $CM, $AC,

#                                $CD, $SL, $WH, $SQT, $OP, $REQS, $CRB, $REQ, $MODB,

#                                $TMAD->Date(DATE_SHORTDATE), $CRD->Date(DATE_SHORTDATE), $RSUB, $SCH}){

#                                delete ($output{$compoundkey});

 

    next if $output{$compoundkey};

 

    $output{$compoundkey} = {ID => $ID, SO => $SO, LI => $LI, QT => $QT,

                            CR => $CR, MOD => $MOD, ED => $ED, PL => $PL,

                            RG => $RG, CT => $CT, IL => $IL, IS => $IS,

                            CS => $CS, RDF => $RDF, RDT =>$RDT, CM => $CM,

                            AC => $AC, CD => $CD, NW => $NW, SL => $SL,

                            WH => $WH, SQT => $SQT, OP => $OP, REQS => $REQS,

                            CRB => $CRB, REQ => $REQ, MODB => $MODB, TMAD => $TMAD,

                            CRD => $CRD, RSUB => $RSUB, SCH => $SCH};

#    

    my $outputSheet = $book->worksheets('Keepers');                                                        <<<<<2nd critical error

    my $currentOutputRow =1;

    my $numofOutputRows = keys(%output);

#

    for my $compoundkeys (keys(%output)){

            $outputSheet->Row("A$currentOutputRow") = $output{$compoundkey}->{$ID};

            $outputSheet->Row("B$currentOutputRow") = $output{$compoundkey}->{$SO};

            $outputSheet->Row("C$currentOutputRow") = $output{$compoundkey}->{$LI};

            $outputSheet->Row("D$currentOutputRow") = $output{$compoundkey}->{$QT};

            $outputSheet->Row("E$currentOutputRow") = $output{$compoundkey}->{$CR};

            $outputSheet->Row("F$currentOutputRow") = $output{$compoundkey}->{$MOD};

            $outputSheet->Row("G$currentOutputRow") = $output{$compoundkey}->{$ED};

            $outputSheet->Row("H$currentOutputRow") = $output{$compoundkey}->{$PL};

            $outputSheet->Row("I$currentOutputRow") = $output{$compoundkey}->{$RG};

            $outputSheet->Row("J$currentOutputRow") = $output{$compoundkey}->{$CT};

            $outputSheet->Row("K$currentOutputRow") = $output{$compoundkey}->{$IL};

            $outputSheet->Row("L$currentOutputRow") = $output{$compoundkey}->{$IS};

            $outputSheet->Row("M$currentOutputRow") = $output{$compoundkey}->{$CS};

            $outputSheet->Row("N$currentOutputRow") = $output{$compoundkey}->{$RDF};

            $outputSheet->Row("O$currentOutputRow") = $output{$compoundkey}->{$RDT};

            $outputSheet->Row("P$currentOutputRow") = $output{$compoundkey}->{$CM};

            $outputSheet->Row("Q$currentOutputRow") = $output{$compoundkey}->{$AC};

            $outputSheet->Row("R$currentOutputRow") = $output{$compoundkey}->{$CD};

            $outputSheet->Row("S$currentOutputRow") = $output{$compoundkey}->{$NW};

            $outputSheet->Row("T$currentOutputRow") = $output{$compoundkey}->{$SL};

            $outputSheet->Row("U$currentOutputRow") = $output{$compoundkey}->{$WH};

            $outputSheet->Row("V$currentOutputRow") = $output{$compoundkey}->{$SQT};

            $outputSheet->Row("W$currentOutputRow") = $output{$compoundkey}->{$OP};

            $outputSheet->Row("X$currentOutputRow") = $output{$compoundkey}->{$REQS};

            $outputSheet->Row("Y$currentOutputRow") = $output{$compoundkey}->{$CRB};

            $outputSheet->Row("Z$currentOutputRow") = $output{$compoundkey}->{$REQ};

            $outputSheet->Row("AA$currentOutputRow") = $output{$compoundkey}->{$MODB};

            $outputSheet->Row("AB$currentOutputRow") = $output{$compoundkey}->{$TMAD};

            $outputSheet->Row("AC$currentOutputRow") = $output{$compoundkey}->{$CRD};

            $outputSheet->Row("AD$currentOutputRow") = $output{$compoundkey}->{$RSUB};

            $outputSheet->Row("AE$currentOutputRow") = $output{$compoundkey}->{$SCH};

           

            $currentOutputRow++;

    }

    }
0
Comment
Question by:KFFrench
2 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam314 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16323332
The first error on this line:
if ($MOD > $output{$compoundkey}->{MOD}){

The first time through the loop, $output doesn't have a value.  This is why you get the error.
It gets set several lines after this line, so on subsequent loops, it will contain whatever it was set to in the previous iteration of the loop.


The other error could be because you first declare outputSheet with our at the top, then try to redeclare it with my on the line that has the error.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:wlfs
wlfs earned 1000 total points
ID: 16377150
Concerning the problem with "." and "..". Actually you don't want any directories at all, do you? So, you should only iterate over real files (or symbolic links) but no directories like so:

while ($filename = grep !-d, readdir DIR)
0