?
Solved

e-mail server send queue.

Posted on 2006-03-29
5
Medium Priority
?
918 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-14
I got this message from the server this morning.  Can someone tell me how to clean up the send queue?

"A large number of messages are pending in the e-mail server send queue.

Verify that you have Internet connectivity. If you can view Web sites normally, contact your Internet service provider (ISP) to determine if there is a probl"
0
Comment
Question by:happykev
5 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16322582
Greetings, happykev !

What email client are you using?  Outlook 2003? Exchange?  Using SBS?

1. You might want to check where the pending emails are going and if the destination addresses are valid. There might be a mail relay problem. There are many sites that check whether your server is a mail relay server. SBS by default turns relay off to external and non-authenticated users.

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/community/chats/trans/sbs/sbs_102604.mspx

2. See if this thread in a forum will solve your problem
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Email_Groupware/Exchange_Server/Q_21055840.html

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
SymShady earned 2000 total points
ID: 16323964
could be missing a PTR record in DNS...Make sure your not setup to relay mail for senders outside your domain
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 16324674
Have you stopped and restarted the Exchange Internet Service?
Best Practices including an orderly shut down of Exchange Servers on a regular weekly basis.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cs_sreyas
ID: 16351539
Please provide us more information. What is your mail server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:happykev
ID: 16351552
Exchange server 2003 SMS edition.
0