Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Microsoft VPN Question

Posted on 2006-03-29
3
Medium Priority
?
351 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
Hello all,

Is there a way with microsoft vpn that you can set upa policy for when a user connects using the vpn client that there version of virus software, os, virus update is checked? And will drop them if it does not meet the requirement?

If not, can you do this via isa?

Patrick
0
Comment
Question by:PatrickPinto
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 1000 total points
ID: 16322688
Personally I have not done this, but I believe you will have to make use of ISA to do so. ISA allows quarantining and then through customized scripts you can run checks for virus software, virus updates, widows updates, etc. The following site may be of some help in getting you started.
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/security/prodtech/windowsserver2003/quarantineservices/default.mspx
You can obtain some sample scripts to use as guidelines from:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=a290f2ee-0b55-491e-bc4c-8161671b2462&displaylang=en
I have looked at the scripts in the past, and although the instructions are very thorough, there is quite a bit of modifying required to adjust for your virus applications and requirements.
--Rob
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:GRDT
ID: 16323392
I have also looked into this, Rob is right, ISA is the way to do this and there is alot of work involved to configure it with keeping Virus etc up to date.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 16323966
Thanks Patrick,
--Rob
0