?
Solved

Speakers vs. case speaker

Posted on 2006-03-29
10
Medium Priority
?
348 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-19
Hi experts. I was happy this morning because my boss decided that I deserved a better computer than the Pentium II 400 Windows-95-based piece of junk I was using.

Everythink works fine so far, save for the speakers. This new CPU has a built-in mono speaker at the back of the case, which sounds fine but I prefer using my stereo desktop speakers.

However, when I plug the external speakers into the soundcard, the built-in speaker goes silent, but the external ones do not produce a sound as loud as they did with my old cpu, or even as loud as the current built-in speaker. Of course I already adjusted all the volume properties, and even disabled the "system speaker" hardware profile, but that did not solve the problem.

Note that my stereo speakers are not powered, but sounded fine anyhow with the old equipment.

Thanx a lot for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:germanpenn
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 1600 total points
ID: 16322929
>Note that my stereo speakers are not powered

This is your problem - the new machine does not have as powerful an amplifier as the old machine, and there's no standard as to how powerful they should be.  Get powered speakers or a separate sound card.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 16322934
Most newer sound cards do not have built-in amplifiers and require amplified (i.e. powered) speakers.   Just buy yourself an inexpensive set of powered speakers and all will be well :-)
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 16322957
"... the new machine does not have as powerful an amplifier as the old machine ..." ==> an understatement :-)   (most new cards don't have ANY amplifier -- just a preamp)
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 400 total points
ID: 16322982
... Here's a nice little set for $7.00 that will work fine :-)
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16836121125
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:germanpenn
ID: 16323028
you guys are fast! Thanx a lot for your help.
I'll wait for more suggestions and if nothing new comes up, I'll award the poinks tomorrow.
Thanx dudes.
Germanpenn

PS: can't believe that I'll have to spend money when I've already spent 500 points! You should seriously ponder over providing cost-free solutions for our hardware problems... *kidding*
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bjqrn
ID: 16323182
It's quite easy to build a small amplifier, though you need some basic electronics knowledge.

The keyword is: OP Amplicators (Operation Amplifiers)

I would invest in a reciever if your speakers are good.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 16323515
If your employer has only now decided to upgrade your machine from a PII-400, I would seriously question what he expects you to get done.  I have those sitting in my spares box and will likely throw them into the garbage the next time I clean it out.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 16323559
... I had the same thought :-)    Not just the PII-400 aspect (I have a couple machines of that vintage as well), but particularly the Windows 95 comment !!
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:CarlosMMartins
ID: 16330675
Windows 95 is good... I still have a K6-400 running 95 on a 4Gb HD. Working 24/7 over the last 9 or 10 years. :)
(Reason: had some old 6800 hardware emulation development software than didn't run on W98) So, it keeps on going.

It really makes us think WHY do we need multi-ghz machines, with 20x the ram and 100x the HD space... TO DO THE SAME THINGS I CAN DO DO IN IT!
:)

I just hope we come to an halt in the CPU evolution - so that, MAYBE, software would start being optimized to death to make things run as they should.

To stay on topic: yes, you need powered speakers. You should be able to find some for $5 or even less. Regular sound cards stopped having amps a long a time ago. :)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:germanpenn
ID: 16333360
thank you gentlemen.
0