?
Solved

crystal reports 9.0 -- (crviewer) enables print/export, but when I export it, none of the applications will load it.

Posted on 2006-03-29
5
Medium Priority
?
559 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
First question, does the client machines have to have the dll's in order to exports ?

this is how I am populating my crviewer

        Dim strtest As New ReportDocument
        CrystalReportViewer1.DisplayGroupTree = False
         strtest.Load("c:\job_Profitability_Report_Summary_(v3.2.8.5).rpt")
        strtest.SetParameterValue("@ClientCode", "40524")
        strtest.SetParameterValue("@ViewType", "S")
        strtest.SetParameterValue("@OpenClosedAll", "A")
        strtest.SetParameterValue("@jobcreateend", "01/28/2005")
        strtest.SetParameterValue("@jobnumbers", " ")
        strtest.SetParameterValue("@jobcreatestart", "01/01/2005")
   
       CrystalReportViewer1.HasPrintButton = True
        CrystalReportViewer1.HasExportButton = True
        CrystalReportViewer1.ReportSource = strtest
        CrystalReportViewer1.Visible = True
        CrystalReportViewer1.RefreshReport()

displays fine, soon as I try to export/print, gives me the option to save, but no matter the file format always 182k, and none of the different export apps can open it. I am running this on the same machine cr 9 enterprise is installed on.

Cristian.
0
Comment
Question by:Term56
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dylanyee
ID: 16328727
Is your application web/windows based?
What is your development environment? VS.NET 2003?

dylan
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 16328901
How are you trying to print or export?

When it asks to save what are you entering?

What export apps are you using?

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:Term56
ID: 16331986
the app is web based, and it is vs.net 2003. Recently upgraded to 9 so that I had the cr for .net updated dll's.

Before installing 9, I didnt have the hasprint or has export methods. Now it does. when I click on export, asks me which format, I choose it, and export. It pops up a save box, unfortunately no matter what the format, word, pdf, excel etc, it always comes out to be the same size.

also an error I am seeing in vs 2003 is this in the webform design mode

Error Creating Control crystalReportViewer1

Failed to create designer 'CrystalDecisions.VsDesigner.WebReportViewerDesigner, CrystalDecisions.VsDesigner, version 9.2.3300.0, culture=neutral, publickeytoken=(numbers)'

0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 2000 total points
ID: 16338622
Is the CR 9 a standalone version?  If so then you need to get the CR dlls not the ones for .Net.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 16397121
Glad i could help

mlmcc
0