Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Setting up Linux

Posted on 2006-03-29
7
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
Hi i am trying to setup linux on a partition which i have done!

I have Damn small Linux on a 5gb parition!

Now i want to be able to image my NT patition to a file on my Linux Parition??

What software is best? G4L?

The software m,ust run from the linux partition and save the image to the linux parition

Thanks for any help?

0
Comment
Question by:bryanchellen
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
pjedmond earned 128 total points
ID: 16325280
Partimage:

http://www.partimage.org/

HTH:)
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:pjedmond
ID: 16325319
Perhaps I ought to mention that both G4L and partimage consider NTFS imaging to be beta. It is a good idea to defrag the NTFS drive prior to imaging if possible. Personally I consider Partimage to be the more 'mature' linux solution.

HTH:)
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 124 total points
ID: 16330978
Partimage might already be on your DSL CD. If not, it is on the UBCD when you boot it into the linux (F7) part. On knoppix it is also included.

http://ultimatebootcd.com
http://knoppix.net
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Dushan De Silva
Dushan De Silva earned 124 total points
ID: 16331498
You can try with " CAPTAIN NEMO"
www.runtime.org.

BR Dushan
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Strychni9e
Strychni9e earned 124 total points
ID: 16347397
try using dd from the command line
ex.
if hda1 is your windows partition,

dd if=/dev/hda1 of=myfile.img

dd will then make a file of equal size as the entire partition.
to restore...

dd if=myfile.img of=/dev/hda1

dd can take a long time to run it doesnt output any feedback while working but you can watch as the file gets bigger
0