?
Solved

ActiveX Problem with making MDE file

Posted on 2006-03-29
5
Medium Priority
?
445 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
Hello,
I am trying to run an mde file on a laptop, but Access 97 crashes when opening it.  I've traced it down to a missing ActiveX control.  What the odd thing is, is that there are no references in the mdb file and I cannot find which ActiveX control needs to be registered.  There are no objects in the mdb that require ActiveX.  The development work is done and the mde has been made on another computer.

I also do development in VB and do have other ActiveX controls registered for those apps.  Could this be causing the issue with Access?

Urgent help needed!!!
0
Comment
Question by:Arturus
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Leigh Purvis
ID: 16324335
How do you know it's an ActiveX control problem - if there are no ActiveX controls in the appliction?
is it an error akin to "ActiveX component can't create object"?

Have you checked all your references?
(DAO especially).
Re-register them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Arturus
ID: 16324384
I moved the mdb to the laptop the mde will be running on and tried to create the mde again.  Error message -

"There was an error loading an ActiveX control on one of your forms or reports.  Make sure all hte controls that you are using are properly registered.  For information on registerin an ActiveX control, click help."

The database seems to run fine on the laptop if I run it from the mdb.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Leigh Purvis earned 1050 total points
ID: 16324429
Ever had an ectiveX control in it?
There are no references left there though?  Even though the control may have been removed from a form?

Try the usual, compact/repair, decompiling, re-import.
Then create your mde again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Arturus
ID: 16324748
I took LPurvis's suggestion.  Guess what I found!  A form with an ActiveX control that is not registered.  So I think I can fix this, but I need to konw how to to package the control with the mde file for distribution.  I've never had to do this, what are my options in Access 97?

0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE )
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 450 total points
ID: 16327231
Typically your installer would provide methods to distribute, install, and register any Activex controls. There are some free installers out there (if you don' thave one): Innosetup is a good one: http://www.jrsoftware.org/isinfo.php
0