Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Fedora Core 4 Dependencies Issue

Posted on 2006-03-29
4
Medium Priority
?
420 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I am trying to install PHP again after removing it.  It seems that php-5 required php-pear, and then php-pear requires php-5.  I'm going around in circles here.  How do I install a package that requries another, which requires the package that I am initially trying to install?  

I get the following errors:  

[root@TankJr src]# rpm -Uvh php-5.0.5-2.1.i386.rpm
warning: php-5.0.5-2.1.i386.rpm: Header V3 DSA signature: NOKEY, key ID 30c9ecf8
error: Failed dependencies:
        php-pear is needed by php-5.0.5-2.1.i386

[root@TankJr src]# rpm -Uvh php-pear-5.0.4-10.5.i386.rpm
warning: php-pear-5.0.4-10.5.i386.rpm: Header V3 DSA signature: NOKEY, key ID 4f2a6fd2
error: Failed dependencies:
        php = 5.0.4-10.5 is needed by php-pear-5.0.4-10.5.i386
0
Comment
Question by:gcmachel
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:gcmachel
ID: 16324427
I just installed php-pear using --nodeps and then was able to install php-5, but then when I try to install php-pear again without the --nodeps, it still gives me the error as listed above.  
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:ravenpl
ID: 16325037
Why will not You use yum to resolve and install dependencies as well?
yum install php # or yum update php

You encountered those problems, couse You are using different versions (for php ans php-pear) - they should be from same version - either 5.0.4-10 or 5.0.5-2
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:gcmachel
ID: 16326013
Thank you for the suggestion!  I tried this and there were no updates.  Here is the copied text:

[root@TankJr ~]# yum update php
Repository updates-released is listed more than once in the configuration
Repository base is listed more than once in the configuration
Setting up Update Process
Setting up repositories
base                      100% |=========================| 1.1 kB    00:00
updates-released          100% |=========================|  951 B    00:00
extras                    100% |=========================| 1.1 kB    00:00
Reading repository metadata in from local files
primary.xml.gz            100% |=========================| 386 kB    00:00
updates-re: ################################################## 1076/1076
Added 12 new packages, deleted 2 old in 7.35 seconds
Could not find update match for php
No Packages marked for Update/Obsoletion

[root@TankJr ~]# yum update apache
Repository updates-released is listed more than once in the configuration
Repository base is listed more than once in the configuration
Setting up Update Process
Setting up repositories
Reading repository metadata in from local files
Could not find update match for apache
No Packages marked for Update/Obsoletion
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 2000 total points
ID: 16331503
First try

yum remove php

Then when it is removed from the system, try

yum install php

0