Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Please view this other post - Printing issue

Posted on 2006-03-29
4
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I initially posted under the Excel forum however it is looking like this may be more of a printer issue.  I really don't have the option of replacing this printer so I'm asking for some suggestions.  Please post to this article located here.  
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/MS_Office/Excel/Q_21790223.html#16324732 
0
Comment
Question by:mcrossland
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:joed
ID: 16326584
What is the printer model that is the problem? What models have worked for you?
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:mcrossland
ID: 16328687
It's all posted here.  Please take a look at my other post and it will give you all the info.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/MS_Office/Excel/Q_21790223.html#16324732
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
wyliecoyoteuk earned 2000 total points
ID: 16441026
Excel and Word handle collation differently, usually because Excel is effectively printing a single page split up horizontally and vertically, whereas Word is printing a linear sequence of pages.

The printer driver collate will always be overridden by the word collate setting, whereas excel seems not to, this is usually because of the layout option settings. (across and down or down and across).

Anyway, collate should be set in the print driver OR the application, not both.

Remember that the screen that you see when you click "print" is not the print driver settings, but the application settings page.
The print driver settings are what you see when you hit the "properties" button.
If you need to change the print driver settings permanently, you can do so by changing them in the printers folder.
0