Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

various backup jobs

Posted on 2006-03-29
5
Medium Priority
?
317 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I am going to purchase Symantec Backup Exec 10d Advanced open file option for Windows server, will this product allow setting up of various backup jobs?
Does anybody have experience using this product?
0
Comment
Question by:gmollineau
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:shankshank
ID: 16325834
What do you mean by allow setting of various backup jobs? If you mean you want to have different jobs with the Advanced open file option enable, then yes. As long as you have licenses for each server
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
scaliouette earned 1000 total points
ID: 16327812
Yes!!

here is the link.
http://www.eweek.com/article2/0,1759,1752940,00.asp

It is still a relatively robust application.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 16330308
The advanced open file agent doesn't have anything to do with one or more backup jobs, it is rather the agent that allows you to backup a file that is in use by another application.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:kkrans
ID: 16330682
Backup Exec is a stable and flexible low(er) end backup software which allows you con configure various backup jobs... all depending what you want to back up really.

If it's just one server it will perform really well. You might need to add modules to it if you want to back up any databases or mail-systems from server.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:IPKON_Networks
ID: 16331552
You are getting confused between an agent, and backup management software.

Symantec backup Exec is the software that manages and control your backup jobs. You can have as many (in theory) as you like, running parallel streams to multiple servers.

Open File Agent is a plug-in onto your client (ie, the server that is being backed up) that allows the Backup Exec server to access files, even if they are locked open by another application. Normally the backup would bypass these files.

If you don't have anything currently, you need to buy the backup software, and then an agent for each client to be backed up. So, if you had a server farm of 2 W2k3 servers and a W2k3 server connected to your tape library you would need

1. Backup Exec Server version
2. 2 x Client licenses for Backup Exec
3. 2 x Open File Options for backup Exec

The more servers, the more expensive this becomes. Obviously there are products that are all-in-one for small server farms and also products for huge server farms. You just need to decide how much you want to spend vs how much you value your data!

Hope this helps
Barny
0