[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Cd burning

Posted on 2006-03-29
12
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I am having a problem burning DVDs , recently I tried to add data to a data DVD disk, and I got the message that Windows doesn't support DVD- , but I had already burned data on that disk previously and many times before and it always went well. Can you tell me what is wrong, I am using Nero, and it always performed flawlessly before.
0
Comment
Question by:rmallach
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:scaliouette
ID: 16325505
Did you try burning to a different disk?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rmallach
ID: 16325548
As things weren't too clear I retried that same disk.
This time it is showing another excuse for not burning the data.
I don't know what happened to that disk, and I tried others that I had burned about the same time, and those are fine. In fact Nero has been very dependable.
I looked again at the scan I had sent you, and the warning mentions "CD- " which is a big mistake as I had a DVD disk in the DVD burner.
This is the new window I received just before I deep-sixed that disk.
Thanks for the help, some things are just too weird to fix.-
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bigjimbo813
ID: 16327595
what burning application are you using?

have you tried and of this?
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/using/moviemaker/expert/jones_02november25.mspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:rmallach
ID: 16327656
Hi

I am trying to burn some image files as well and getting unexpected file format error
suggest please
0
 

Author Comment

by:rmallach
ID: 16327723
I have this burning problem specifically with nero software
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:scaliouette
ID: 16327745
Just use a different DVD disk.  You said other disk work fine and this one doesn't
0
 

Expert Comment

by:vpool
ID: 16329365


Give it a try : Re Install Nero..
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 16329994
if you can burn /read CD's, and NOT DVD's, your burner is dead. It has 2 lasers, one for cd and one for DVD.
If one is bad, your problem arises. So test what it still does : read/burn cd, or DVD.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 16330291
1. RW media can't be burnt to indefinitly. After a couple of usages you should use new media. Write-once media are more reliable and I'd suggest using those if possible anyway.
2. If the media gets scratches or is of low quality you'll also get the symptoms you have described. Take care of the media and only get good brands which have been certified by your burner.
3. If the PC had a problem while burning and crashed, this can cause the media to become unusable for further burning.
4. Don't burn at the highest possible speeds, burning at lower speeds is more reliable.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Kranor
ID: 16349132
1. if you finalised the RW disk in nero you won't be able to add uintil you erase it.
2. You are using a rw disk aren't you???
3. Ditch nero and use NTI cdmaker form www.ntius.com
0