Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Viruscan for WIndows 2003 Server Active Directory environment

Posted on 2006-03-29
19
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Any recommendations on a virus scan software for my Server that will deploy updates to all of the computers in the domain?

I'm using Windows 2003 Server and all the PC's attached have XP Pro.

I just wanted to see whats working already for all of you experts out there. :)
0
Comment
Question by:TeknoSDS
  • 6
  • 5
  • 5
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 200 total points
ID: 16325498
This is my standard response to AntiVirus questions.  And in case I don't mention it, McAfee can be configured to retrieve updates from a central source on your network OR via the internet direct to McAfee.:


When it comes to antivirus software, I believe you should not go cheap (aka free).  Free products ARE better than nothing, but commercial products, in my opinion, have better chances of success and better chances of catching newer viruses.

Which would you rather, go to a doctor with 6 months experience or go to a doctor with 25 years of experience?  I want the experience so my chances of being misdiagnosed are far less.  

For business, I recommend McAfee.  For enterprise environment, McAfee Enterprise Edition is a great product that is highly manageable and easily installed.  McAfee has been making quality antivirus software for at least 20 years - they generally know what they are doing.  I've used them in a large environment before with almost ZERO conflict with any installed program (the one exception I can recall was Corel Easy CD Creator in the mid 90's).  They update virus definitions quickly and in my experience, a well updated network running McAfee will have a very LOW chance of experiencing a virus outbreak.

For business, I DO NOT recommend Symantec.  While things may well have changed in recent years, a few years back, I tried installing a current version of Symantec Antivirus Corporate edition on a Windows 2000 Terminal Server 6 months after 2000 was released.  Symantec did not support terminal services.  McAfee had been working great on terminal services EVEN IN BETA VERSIONS OF 2000 for months prior to it's release.  (I'm sure the current version supports Terminal Services, my point is, I find it difficult to excuse their slow progress in keeping the product compatible with current technologies).  A couple years later there was a couple of highly publicized virus outbreaks.  My company was hit with one the day of the outbreak early in the morning.  By midafternoon, McAfee had definitions to remove the virus. Another company I consulted for used Symantec.  They were hit as well and they used Symantec.  Symantec took two days to release a non "beta" definition file - they did release a tool to clean it - MANUALLY.  Had we used Symantec at the larger company I worked for it would have required hundreds of man-hours to clean the systems using the manual symantec tool.  McAfee covered us in hours.

For home use, I still lean towards McAfee, though I'll admit not as strongly as with corporate.  McAfee doesn't do nearly as much messing with your system that Norton does, but I have seen it occasionally interfere with e-mail, when it's on-demand email scanning is enabled. But that was only once on one client's system.

I do NOT recommend NORTON ANTIVIRUS at all (for that matter, I do NOT recommend MOST norton products - the last product they made that didn't slow down the computer more than it sped it up was the Norton Utilities for Windows 3.1 in the early 90's).  My reasons are similar to corporate.  The norton definition files can be significantly slow in being released.  Further, it seems whenever there is a new service pack or even AOL version, Norton has a tendency to conflict with something.  I've seen issues where it couldn't install after being uninstalled because norton still leaves registry settings and files behind - they have a special tool to remove it completely - the simple need for such a tool is, in my opinion, a glaring example of why Norton is poorly programmed.

If you really don't consider your computer's safety and reliability important to you, then by all means, use a free product such as AVG, Avast, AntiVir, ClamAV, or another free product.

Trend, BitDefender, CA's product, and the various others may be just fine.  But I trust experience and my data is important to me, so I'll pay for protecting it (until I switch to linux).

Here are some links with reviews:
http://www.pcmag.com/category2/0,1738,4796,00.asp
http://anti-virus-software-review.toptenreviews.com/
(If they are outdated and don't respond, please let me know).

Some notes:
One virus software may claim to find 50,000 viruses and nother 150,000 - this doesn't mean that one is better than the other - it means one considers each variant of a virus a unique virus where another considers all variants to be under one virus.

These are my opinions, based on my more than 11 years of professional experience and 16 years of personal experience.  Others may feel differently and have different experiences.  

And remember, NOTHING is 100% certain.  Most programs have hueristics that have varying degrees of success, but the best way to identify a virus is through definitions and they can't be included in the definition until SOMEONE has been infected.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:NJComputerNetworks
ID: 16325624
These are good thoughts...  I myself prefer Symantec...but I would admit that McAffee and Symantec are pretty much on par from a quality, managability, customer support, and protection levels.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TeknoSDS
ID: 16325672
..is Mcafee Enterprise suitable for an office with 50 computers?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 16325696
Absolutely.  Minimum order, I believe is 5 or 10 licenses.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:NJComputerNetworks
ID: 16325703
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 16325708
0
 

Author Comment

by:TeknoSDS
ID: 16325727
Only about 30 users, around 50 total computers..
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:NJComputerNetworks
ID: 16325732
0
 

Author Comment

by:TeknoSDS
ID: 16325735
is deployment relatively easy?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 16325766
I haven't used ePolicy Orchestrator, but I have heard numerous people - including some on this site - praise it.  Personally, I always deploy it via Active Directory - after I use their tool to customize the installation preferences.  And I find AD software deployment VERY easy.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:NJComputerNetworks
ID: 16325805
Both products are very easy to deploy...  You basically install a management utility on one of your servers....then push out the client to the desktops and servers.  I am more familiar with Symantec..but I have done it with both.

This is very easy to manage centrally...both products are very good.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TeknoSDS
ID: 16326659
have you guys used Bit Defender?
0
 

Author Comment

by:TeknoSDS
ID: 16326697
It got the #1 rating.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TeknoSDS
ID: 16327131
I'm not sure if those ratings on toptenreviews.com are reliable. It looks like a good product.. but I've never even heard of it. Any input is appreciated.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:BareMetal
ID: 16329042
I would recommend McAfee Enterprise 8.0i, as it is very reliable and an excellent product. I have been using it for years and highly recommend.

It also has EPO to deploy updates to other clients as well.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:NJComputerNetworks
ID: 16331941
I never heard of bit defender....  Use McAfee or Symantec..
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 16332588
I've heard of it - I even addressed it in my "canned" response - "Trend, BitDefender, CA's product, and the various others may be just fine.  But I trust experience and my data is important to me, so I'll pay for protecting it (until I switch to linux)."
0