[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Is there a required method of adding XP Pro workstations to a new domain built with this 2003 Server?

Posted on 2006-03-29
2
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
With SBS 2003, I'm used to adding the workststions using a web address on the SBS server. I'm guessing with this regular 2003 Server I'll just go to the workstations and add them manually undere the NEtwork Identification tab or whatever it is??? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:WineGeek
2 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 16325534
Yep, that's it.  There's no wizard there.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:NJComputerNetworks
ID: 16325552
No required method...  There are manuy....

In general, configure the TCP/IP properties of the machine so that the client system is pointing to the local Windows 200x DNS server.

Then login as admin, and manually go into the network identification and join the domain.  

There are other methods...like scripting the join of the domain, etc...but this is the normal way of doing it.
0