[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

entourage x

Posted on 2006-03-29
4
Medium Priority
?
510 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I have mac users running entourage x on tiger x os; they're unable to view free/busy status in calender.  They can receive and send e-mail from the exchange 2003 server!  I have OWA setup on the exchange server and it's working fine; I believe it's the client side setup!  What should they entourage client be setup?  and/or what should i check on the server?

Pleases advise...Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mariomelendezjr
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Duffy earned 500 total points
ID: 16330800
I think the problem is with Entourage X - it's not a full Exchange client at all. It's perfectly capable of sending and receiving emails, but just doesn't have the built-in functionality to connect with calendars.

Alternatives are (in order of suitability):

Entourage 2004
Outlook 2001 (running in Classic environment)
Webmail
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:SpheroidUK
ID: 16496021
You'll have to upgrade to Entourage 2004 for that feature.
0