?
Solved

FTP/Remote Desktop

Posted on 2006-03-29
10
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hello,

I was just wondering if anyone knows where I can get some kind of "free" software to host and FTP site from my computer?

Also I was wondering if there is any "free" method connecting to my computer remotely from anywhere?

thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:Will Szymkowski
10 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16327380
Hi Spec01,

you can build and host FTP sites in windows itself.. its a built in feature
http://www.windowsnetworking.com/articles_tutorials/Creating-Configuring-FTP.html

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 53

Author Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 16327837
The article that you linked me is for windows 2003 server. I have Windows XP Pro.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16327873
ahh the same concept applies  let me find a xp document for you :)
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16328068
as far as remote desktop goes, XP has a free util (remote desktop installed    but you will need to configure your server for VPN first)  

or you can use programs like Tightvnc which is free but still needs vpn for you to be able to access  it also
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16328082
http://www.pcstats.com/articleview.cfm?articleid=1491&page=2

thats for FTP with xp

what kind of server do you run   ill send you a link for setting up VPN
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Peregian earned 300 total points
ID: 16328907
Try www.logmein.com for remote desktops control(free for just remote control)  Or http://www.hamachi.cc/ for free vpn system then you can run vnc inside that.
0
 
LVL 53

Author Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 16332115
Thanks to everyone that has been answering.

I just have a p2p network at home, I just wanted to be able to setup a FTP site from my local computer.

Is it still possible to remote desktop to my computer if i dont have a vpn?


thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:aiaila
ID: 16333637
If you are doing remote desktop in P2P network at home. You need to go to my computer icon --> right click -->properties --> select remote tab --> check allow users to connect remotely to this computer

Then go to start --> program --> accessories --> communication --> remote desktop

Then enter the ip address of the computer you are trying to access..

Hope this helps...
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16337434
yah if your on a local LAN you will have no issues :)
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16337566
why would you not use remote desktop???
0