Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Setting Up 400 Websites (2000 point question)

Posted on 2006-03-29
7
Medium Priority
?
142 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
Hi,

I am working on setting up 400 or more websites for a chapter-based organization. I will need to host these sites but not managing the individual content. Here is what I am looking to make available to each chapter using one of my sites:

1) A pre-set install that includes my content manager.
2) An interface for setting up mail accounts.
3) Access to a shared MySQL server.

They will each have their own domain name (so I will need to bulk purchase these?)

I expect the sites to come online a few at a time. It is possible that there will eventually be over 1000.

I am willing to get a dedicated server. I do not anticipate a HUGE amount of traffic. I expect each site to get about 250 megabytes of space.

Any recommendations on how to approach this?

(BTW - this is a really tough question so I am going to make it 2000 points and will share through other set-up questions).
0
Comment
Question by:Frylock
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mher
ID: 16328816
Hello,

You need a reseller account with cpanel and WHM.

The following companies provide you with:
1) A pre-set install that includes my content manager.
2) An interface for setting up mail accounts.
3) Access to a shared MySQL server.

www.hostgator.com
www.towerhost.com
www.site5.com

0
 

Author Comment

by:Frylock
ID: 16334086
Which of these four do you think is best?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mher
ID: 16334181
I would recommend all of them. I manage mher.org myself. so if you have questions feel free to ask.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frylock
ID: 16334219
Argh - I understand that had to be done but I'd rather you didn't. It looked like it was possibly the best solution for me.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
shalomc earned 2000 total points
ID: 16334696
frylock,
don't be sad... it is still easy to find mark's web site...

you can get a lot of feedback on hosting and reseller plans on the web hosting topic ( http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Hosting/ )

ShalomC
0