[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Alter Index Online Problem ORA-00439

Posted on 2006-03-29
8
Medium Priority
?
6,221 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
When I run "ALTER INDEX ADMINTEST_PRIMARY REBUILD ONLINE;" -- I get this error, "An error occurred when executing the SQL command:
ORA-00439: feature not enabled: Online Index Build [SQL State=67000, DB Errorcode=439] "

After running "select * from v$option", here is the table I see.

PARAMETER      VALUE
------------------------------------
Partitioning      FALSE
Objects      TRUE
Real Application Clusters      FALSE
Advanced replication      FALSE
Bit-mapped indexes      FALSE
Connection multiplexing      TRUE
Connection pooling      TRUE
Database queuing      TRUE
Incremental backup and recovery      FALSE
Instead-of triggers      TRUE
Parallel backup and recovery      FALSE
Parallel execution      FALSE
Parallel load      TRUE
Point-in-time tablespace recovery      FALSE
Fine-grained access control      FALSE
Proxy authentication/authorization      TRUE
Change Data Capture      FALSE
Plan Stability      TRUE
Online Index Build      FALSE
Coalesce Index      FALSE
Managed Standby      FALSE
Materialized view rewrite      FALSE
Materialized view warehouse refresh      FALSE
Database resource manager      FALSE
Spatial      FALSE
Visual Information Retrieval      FALSE
Export transportable tablespaces      FALSE
Transparent Application Failover      FALSE
Fast-Start Fault Recovery      FALSE
Sample Scan      TRUE
Duplexed backups      FALSE
Java      TRUE
OLAP Window Functions      TRUE
Block Media Recovery      FALSE
Fine-grained Auditing      FALSE
Application Role      FALSE
Enterprise User Security      FALSE
Oracle Data Guard      FALSE
Oracle Label Security      FALSE
OLAP      FALSE
Heap segment compression      FALSE
Join index      FALSE
Trial Recovery      FALSE
Oracle Data Mining      FALSE
Online Redefinition      FALSE
Streams      FALSE
Very Large Memory      FALSE
File Mapping      FALSE

This DB is running Oracle 9i (9.2.0.1) on windows server 2003.  

My question, why can't I build tune the indexes online?  When Oracle was installed, was this feature not enabled?  Which feature is it in correlation to the v$option?  If I need to enable it, how do I accomplish this?
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:gdlp2004
8 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:actonwang
ID: 16328566
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
vishal68 earned 600 total points
ID: 16329831
It looks like you are running Oracle Standard Edition and not Enterprise edition. Online Index Rebuild is a feature of Enterprise Edition only. To check the edition, you can query the view v$version.

HTH
Vishal
0
 

Author Comment

by:gdlp2004
ID: 16332324
This is after I run:  select * from v$version;

BANNER
------------------
Oracle9i Release 9.2.0.1.0 - Production
PL/SQL Release 9.2.0.1.0 - Production
CORE      9.2.0.1.0      Production
TNS for 32-bit Windows: Version 9.2.0.1.0 - Production
NLSRTL Version 9.2.0.1.0 - Production
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:schwertner
ID: 16332382
vishal68  is correct!!!!!!

Also upgrade it to 9.2.0.7 if have access to metalink.

SQL> select * from v$version;

BANNER
----------------------------------------------------------------
Oracle9i Enterprise Edition Release 9.2.0.7.0 - Production
PL/SQL Release 9.2.0.7.0 - Production
CORE    9.2.0.7.0       Production
TNS for 32-bit Windows: Version 9.2.0.7.0 - Production
NLSRTL Version 9.2.0.7.0 - Production
0
 

Author Comment

by:gdlp2004
ID: 16332548
Can I install Enterprise edition on top of standard and the upgrade to 9.2.0.7??? Or do I have to rebuild my server??  Obviously the database has to be shutdown to do this, correct??  Keep in mind this is my production database.  Please advise the best way to go enterprise ed 9.2.0.7 (yes, i already have a license for it).  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:schwertner
ID: 16332914
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Databases/Oracle/Q_21764011.html

But I will rather advise you to install Standart Ediotion on a spare computer and to put there a cold backup of the Production. After that make experiments there to be sure that it works.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gdlp2004
ID: 16344292
Still didn't answer my question. Can I install Enterprise edition on top of standard and the upgrade to 9.2.0.7??? Or do I have to rebuild my server??. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:schwertner
schwertner earned 600 total points
ID: 16349646
I think this is risky. You have also to upgrade the dictionary and there is no waranty that this will succeed.
If this is developmnent it is better do not take this risk.
Try to migrate to Enterprise Editition using Export/Import. I have posted many times on EE how to migrate using this method.
0