Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

CD-R in "Sent to" not available

Posted on 2006-03-29
10
Medium Priority
?
168 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hello Everyone

Recently i have noticed that when i right-click on the file and choose "sent to" among other options available i am missing the d: drive which is my cd-r. When i manually copy the files to a d: (cd-r) and click on "writte these files to cd" nothing happens. I have to removed the cd and put it back again and after that the recording process starts. I am assuming that it happened during the installation of other software. I have scanned the computer with antyvirus software and nothing was detected, i also checked some registry keys and it looks normal. Maby i skipped someting. I was looking on google for a few days but unfortunately was not able to find any info that might help resolving my issue. I ma running Windows XP Pro, PIV, 512RAM, 80GB HD. Please let me know if you have any suggestions.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:tomasz1974
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
zephyr_hex (Megan) earned 1000 total points
ID: 16327415
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;310270
To add a destination to the Send To menu, you must add a shortcut to the SendTo folder. To do this, follow these steps:
1.    Click Start, and then click Run.
2.    In the Open box, type sendto, and then click OK.
3.    Add a destination by doing one of the following:
•    Use the drag-and-drop operation to move the item that you want to the SendTo folder; to do so, right-click, and then click Create Shortcuts Here.
-or-
•    Point to New on the File menu, and then click Shortcut.

Follow the instructions in the Create Shortcut Wizard.
A new shortcut is created in the SendTo folder, and it is displayed on the Send To menu.
NOTE: To open the SendTo Folder, you can also perform the following steps:
1.    Click Start, and then click My Computer.
2.    Double-click the drive where Windows is installed (usually drive C, unless you have more than one drive on your computer).
3.    If you cannot view the items on your drive when you open it, under System Tasks, click Show the contents of this drive.
4.    Double-click the Documents and Settings folder.
5.    Double-click the folder of the user whose SendTo menu you want to change (usually your own).
6.    Double-click the SendTo folder.
7.    The SendTo folder is hidden by default. If the folder is not visible, on the Tools menu, click Folder Options, and then on the View tab, click Show hidden files and folders.
NOTE: If you want to add a location to the SendTo menus of other users on the computer, you do not have to repeat these steps, you can copy the shortcut into the other users' SendTo folders.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
ID: 16327460
also make sure that recording is enabled on that drive
to do this, double click on my computer.  right click on D: drive.  go to the recording tab and make sure it is enabled.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tomasz1974
ID: 16327575
Thanks zephyr hex for the super fast info, i was able to get that done. The other problem is when i click on "writte these files to cd" nothing happens. do you have any suggestions? when i look at the CD-R the green light is on all the time, while the cd is in, but nothing is happening. i am going home, i will be back tomorrow.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:tomasz1974
ID: 16327579
the recording option is enabled.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
ID: 16328738
check your event log
control panel->administrative tools->event viewer


also, try uninstalling the cd in device manager, and then reboot.  it will reload/reinstall the cd.  to access device manager, right click on my computer->properties->hardware->device manager.  right click on the cd drive and select uninstall, then reboot.  after reboot, verify the recording is still enabled.

if that does not work, try windows updates.

if there are errors in the event viewer, please post them here.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:burrcm
ID: 16329590
If you have installed 3rd party burning software, this can disable the built in facilities.

Chris B
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rcatach
ID: 16537126
Here is a tested solution to:

"C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator (or your user account)\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft"

And copy the "CD Burning" folder to:

"C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator (or your user account)\Send to"
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rcatach
ID: 16544992
Tomasz1974 did you try to do what Zephyr_hex posted?


0