Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Cisco 2600

Posted on 2006-03-29
6
Medium Priority
?
459 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
What is the correct statement to add this static route
send all 192.168.0.0 mask 255.255.255.0 to gateway 172.16.100.1
is it ip route 192.168.0.0 255.255.255.0 172.16.100.1
Let me know.
0
Comment
Question by:mleidich
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:maxinglis
ID: 16327500
no you have the mask backwards.

ip route 192.168.0.0 0.0.0.255 172.16.100.1

I think, haven't used the cisco part of my brain in a while.

Max.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
grsteed earned 200 total points
ID: 16327679
Actually his statement is ok as is.

ip route 192.168.0.0 255.255.255.0 172.16.100.1

The "gateway" portion can be either next hop (as you have) or exit interface.


Also if you have an older version of IOS, (pre 12.x) you also need the following since you are specifying a zero subnet.

ip subnet-zero

Cheers,

Gary

 
0
 

Author Comment

by:mleidich
ID: 16332315
Added note
After I make the change.  The route will not work. Do I have reboot the router?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:mleidich
ID: 16334467
do I need to reboot after the change?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:grsteed
ID: 16334898
No reboot required.

We would need more information to understand your network and what you are trying to accomplish. Basically, static routes are used to direct traffic to a router that knows about the network. They can be used instead of a routing protocol in small networks but require more administration.

In your case, if you have 2 routers, With users connected to router1 and the 192.168.0.0 network connected to router2, (172.16.100.1) your static route on router1 would send traffic destined for 192.168.0.0 network to router 2.  On router2 you need to make sure there is a route back to the originating network or it won't work. If you are using strictly statc routes, you need to create one on router2 to for the traffic to get back.  The "show ip route" command on both routers should tell you what networks they know about.

If this doesn't help perhaps you should post it as a new question. This question was specific to the syntax of the route command and you already accepted an answer.

Gary

 
0
 

Author Comment

by:mleidich
ID: 16335423
Thank you
0