?
Solved

what does 9.999999999999999E-5 mean exactly, help!!

Posted on 2006-03-29
7
Medium Priority
?
743 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
i have a Double variable - TEST_DOUBLE that shows up on the screen/xml as  9.999999999999999E-5  can someone please tell me in term of normal decimal number what this equals to exactly?  is it 0.000000....00099999999   or 99999999.99999... etc?

when i put it through this rounding function:

public double roundDouble(double d, int places)
{ return Math.round(d * Math.pow(10, (double) places)) / Math.pow(10, (double) places);   }

roundDouble(TEST_DOUBLE.doubleValue(),2);

it returns back as 0.0 ???

very confused, i know it's some euler number, but just need an exact value of waht 9.99999999999E-5 means. thank you

0
Comment
Question by:gagaliya
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 16327831
it means 9.999 x 10 to the power of -5
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 1400 total points
ID: 16327838
ie. 9.9999 x 0.00001 = 0.000099999
0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:CEHJ
CEHJ earned 600 total points
ID: 16327842
It's an exponent

(9.9/ 100000)
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 16327849
Basicaly the E notation tells you how many places to shift the decimal point
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gagaliya
ID: 16328224
ah thanks guys!
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 16328262
no worries :)
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 16330116
:-)
0