[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Lost admin password to domain

Posted on 2006-03-29
13
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
I have been everywhere and tried every article. Has anyone EVER actually recovered the administrator password to a small business server 2003 that was fully deployed, and also had changed the administrator username!
This is very important. Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:fyrehead
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16328310
Yes, and there's a very good overview of your options here:
http://www.petri.co.il/forgot_administrator_password.htm

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:fyrehead
ID: 16328409
yes ive been there, nothing there states anything about an administrator whose username has been changed, as well as sbs 2003 specific, and i have tried those solutions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fyrehead
ID: 16328434
I know thati have xp machines that i have logged into with that username and password, maybe there is a way to pull it out of them?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16328547
I specifically have used UBCD4WIN (http://www.ubcd4win.com) and PasswordPro (included on the CD) to do this... and even with a changed administrator name on an SBS.  You have to use a known user name and password in order for it to find the hash key... and it could take a few hours of it running to do so, but it will succeed.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:fyrehead
ID: 16328771
When you say a known username and password, do you mean a local username and password of the server admin or another regular user in the domain?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16328839
There are no local usernames on an SBS machine because it's a Domain Controller.  So, just any other domain username and password.  By providing those to PasswordPro you are giving it the start of an algorythm to work with.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 1000 total points
ID: 16328849
This is an overview of PasswordsPro:

http://www.insidepro.com/eng/passwordspro.shtml
0
 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Williams
Rob Williams earned 1000 total points
ID: 16329306
Another option (my favorite) is to create a BartPE boot CD and add the Sala Windows Password Renew 1.1 plugin.
The Bart CD boots to a Windows environment from the CD and the Sala utility allows you to create a new admin account and password. With that, you could log in and edit the existing accounts. You can also reset the Administrators password with the Bart CD and Sala application, though creating the new account is the safer method.
The basic Bart CD includes many useful utilities and there are hundreds of plugins/add-ons available on the internet. Best of all it is free.
Links to create the BartCD and obtain the Sala plugin are listed below. Though it takes a bit to create your first CD it is a very useful set of tools, to have handy in emergencies :
http://www.nu2.nu/pebuilder/
http://www.nu2.nu/bootcd/
http://sala.pri.ee/?page_id=9
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16330989
FYI,

UBCD4WIN is an enhanced BartPE CD and it also includes the Sala Plugin along with a number of other tools that I prefer more than the standard lot provided with BartPE.  HOWEVER, I would strongly recommend against using this to CHANGE the builtin administrator password of an SBS machine.  This is opening up the possibility for many other things to fail so it should only be a last resort option.

Jeff
TechSoEasy

0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 16431734
fyrehead, were you ever able to gain access?
--Rob
0