?
Solved

Migrating printer from windows 2000 to Windows 2003 - How to make this transparent to users?

Posted on 2006-03-29
8
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I am migrating all of our company's printers from a Windows 2000 server to Windows 2003 Server.  I am planning on using Print Migrator 3.1 to do this.  The 2 servers will not have the same name.  Is there any way that I can make this transparent to users so that they will not have to delete all their old printer mappings and add new?  A script perhaps?  
0
Comment
Question by:GDB Ian
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16328476
Hi iburke666,

logon script deffinitely the best option

but seeing as how bad i am at scripting i can only point you in the direction
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Windows_Server_2003/Q_20943033.html


basically it is using this nice little peice of code

Set objWSHNetwork = CreateObject("WScript.Network")  'create network object
strConnectString = "\\server\printer"
strResult = objWSHNetwork.AddWindowsPrinterConnection(strConnectString)




Cheers!
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Tony Massa
ID: 16328938
You will have to delete the old ones as well.  How many printers do you have?
Get the info on If Member here:  http://www.ss64.com/nt/ifmember.html
'-------------------------------------------------
'    This is a script that will delete and then add printers, but you'll have to use group membership to decide
'     who gets what printers and what defaults, and you will also have to set a default printer for each user since when
'     delete all of the printers, Windows will choose a default printer for you
'-------------------------------------------------
On Error Resume Next

strComputer = "."

Set objWMIService = GetObject("winmgmts:" _
    & "{impersonationLevel=impersonate}!\\" & strComputer & "\root\cimv2")

Set colInstalledPrinters =  objWMIService.ExecQuery _
    ("Select * from Win32_Printer")

For Each objPrinter in colInstalledPrinters
   objPrinter.Delete
Next
   
'  You will have to script the group membership checking...or you can just add all of
'  the printers and tell them to change the default printer themselves.  That would be easiest for small
'  numbers of users

   Set WshNetwork = CreateObject("WScript.Network")
   WshNetwork.AddWindowsPrinterConnection "\\SERVER-02\Printer Num1"
   WshNetwork.AddWindowsPrinterConnection "\\SERVER-02\Printer Num2"
   WshNetwork.AddWindowsPrinterConnection "\\SERVER-02\Printer Num3"
   WshNetwork.AddWindowsPrinterConnection "\\SERVER-02\Printer Num4"
   WshNetwork.SetDefaultPrinter "\\SERVER-02\Printer Num3"
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16328974
always good when someone who knows what they are talking about posts!! cheers
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
TheCleaner earned 750 total points
ID: 16333110
Are you planning on decommisioning the old 2000 sever?

If so, you can simply put a CNAME in DNS that points the old name to the new 2003 server.  Then the old "servername" would point to the new server too.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GDB Ian
ID: 16334332
We have about 30 printers and the old Windows 2000 server will be decommisioned.  How would I go about creating a cname to point from the old server name to the new?  Sorry for my ignorance.  thanks
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:TheCleaner
ID: 16334691
I'll assume you are running windows 2003 DNS servers.

Inside DNS administration, in the forward lookup zone for that domain, right click the zone and choose New CNAME.  Then put in the name of the old server and point it to the new server.

Make sure the old server A record is out of DNS as well (do both of these after the old server is off).
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:TheCleaner
ID: 16335572
Thanks for the points...

(BTW the other EE experts answers were right too, just they thought you really wanted to migrate to the new server name.  Be aware that unless you do actually change their settings locally you won't be able to get rid of that CNAME)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Tony Massa
ID: 16335956
Also don't forget to add a STATIC WINS record also if you have any downlevel (NT4) clients.
0