?
Solved

Reading textboxes with Windows API

Posted on 2006-03-29
3
Medium Priority
?
684 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
What is the appropriate method (probably using SendMessage) for reading a textbox when all you have is the hwnd?  I keep looking and all I can see are constants to set the text, not read.  I don't see an EM_GETTEXT constant anywhere.
0
Comment
Question by:awptimus
3 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 375 total points
ID: 16328384
All you need to do is using 'WM_GETTEXT' - for an edit box, this will retrieve the text.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:AlexFM
ID: 16329930
Or use GetWindowText function.
0
 

Author Comment

by:awptimus
ID: 16348174
Thanks JKR, I had tried it, but gave up when I didn't get the right result, but I tried again and it works just fine now.

This is the code I'm now using to get the text of the textbox
Public Function GetText(hwnd As Long) As String
    Const WM_GETTEXTLENGTH = &HE
    Const WM_GETTEXT = &HD
    Dim strTemp As String
    Dim lngLength As Long

    lngLength = SendMessage(hwnd, WM_GETTEXTLENGTH, ByVal 0, ByVal 0)

    strTemp = Space(lngLength)

    SendMessage hwnd, WM_GETTEXT, ByVal lngLength + 1, ByVal strTemp

    GetText = strTemp
End Function
0