?
Solved

Can Intel 850GB Motherboard go in a front USB case

Posted on 2006-03-29
4
Medium Priority
?
407 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I have a Intel D850GB Motherboard which had USB ports at the backin it's original case, is now needs to be put in a new case and I am wondering whether it can go in a front USB case.
0
Comment
Question by:Marina2006
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Mark
Mark earned 1000 total points
ID: 16328464
Here is the copy of your manual. Check in section--> 1 Desktop Board Features<--The board does in fact support front panel USB ports with a connector on the board specifically for front panel.
ftp://download.intel.com/support/motherboards/desktop/D850GB/GB_English.pdf
0
 

Author Comment

by:Marina2006
ID: 16328483
Do I need to purchase anything else or does that simply mean that if the case caters for the front USB ports they are on the motherboard?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Demonie earned 1000 total points
ID: 16328628
You can just plug the USB-case connector onto the board,
you should only check if the case has a default connector:

                                          USB Cable Connector
                                Pin                             Signal
                                 A1 ------------------------------ Vcc (red)
                                 A2 ------------------------------ Port0 data- (white)
                                 A3 ------------------------------ Port0 data+ (green)
                                 A4 ------------------------------ Gnd (black)
                                 A5 ------------------------------ None or Gnd (black)
                                 B1 ------------------------------ Vcc (red)
                                 B2 ------------------------------ Port1 data- (white)
                                 B3 ------------------------------ Port1 data+ (green)
                                 B4 ------------------------------ Gnd (black)
                                 B5 ------------------------------ None or Gnd (black)
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 16328761
When the case has front panel USB capabilities there are cables included in the case that attach to the specific connector on the motherboard. They are fairly standard but sometimes they require a propriatory connector.
There is also a jumper setting that routes the usb port to the front panel found on page 40 of the manual.This must be set properly in order for the front USB ports to run.
The most important thing to do here is to read the manual.
0