[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Intranet Graphic Design / Templates

Posted on 2006-03-29
9
Medium Priority
?
1,035 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Hi all
Just wondering if anyone knows of any sites that have good "intranet"
    or templates  
    or pics
    or design guidelines with demos
    or a live site that is publicly accessible.
I just want to have a look at few different ways that people have gone about designing the UI for intranets/extranets/company specific web based application. Because, in having a look around the design that is used for this type of site (i.e. intranets/extranets/etc) is very different to that of a site the sells or promotes something.
Thanks in advance
ant
0
Comment
Question by:CVSmarc
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:rangasuman
ID: 16330983
Templates, Pictures used for an intranet website are essentially same as internet websites. But if you are looking for design guidelines, I would suggest you to visit
http://www.intranetreviewtoolkit.org/
for some very good design guidelines. Hope that helps.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:KenAdney
ID: 16334844
if you google for "free web templates", you'll see that most of them are business oriented (i.e. corporate presence, not sales).  As an fyi, I'd take a look at csszengarden.com where you can see how the same content can be rendered in hundreds of ways, depending on the css.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:kevp75
ID: 16335119
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:CVSmarc
ID: 16339391
Hi guys thanks for the reply.
These are nice and thanks rangasuman for the reference but what i am really after is a nice way of displaying table based content. As in, all these template sites are nice, but rarely do they include what the administration section of the website should look like (which is primarily table based content).

I guess what the real question is, is what is a nice way of laying out on a page a table of 20 users with all there key details in a table and potentially pages with multiple sets of tabled content and advanced searches? I haven’t seen to many sites that have a well planned and a effective graphic design on the administration side of the site. It is this that that I want to see example of.

So if you have any further ideas that would be great.
Thanks
ant
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
kevp75 earned 2000 total points
ID: 16342742
anyone of the templates listed on those sites could be used for what you are trying to do.  I'm afraid there aren't any template sites that will show actuall content in it, it's just a matter of tearing apart the template, and building it yourself.

What I usually do, is determine where I want the content to be, then build a temp.asp file with the template.

Then what I do is mark the content area with <!--Content Starts Here--><!--Content Ends Here-->

I copy from starts here up to another file I call header.asp
I copy from ends here down to a file called footer.asp

then I go and include header.asp, and footer.asp to every file I need wrapped with the template.

good example of this is at http://www.truckfanatic.com

also, if you go to any of the ones in the 'Sister Sites' drop down.

Each one of those sites started as a template.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:kevp75
ID: 16621388
i'm wondering if we helped them out any, there hasn't been a response from the questioner...
0