Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Help with Flash Video Linkage

Posted on 2006-03-29
9
Medium Priority
?
354 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Experts, I created a movie using several flv files. I am ready to post my movie to the web but it seems as if I must update the linkage of the embedded flv files. How can I do this? Do I have to basically start over with a new directory reference?

When I began the project the flvs where on my desktop, now that I am moving it to a web server, I need to put them in the same directory as the swf. Please, help!
0
Comment
Question by:clickclickbang
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:clickclickbang
ID: 16328759
Okay, So I found the good old component inspector.

BUT

When I just change the contentPath to JUST the name of the FLV and place the FLV in the same folder as the swf on the web server, it doesn't work.

What am I missing?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Chopra
ID: 16328969
if your local version runs properly with relative path..
(to test it.. just move the complete folder with swf and flvs to other drive and run it)

then it must be issue with the server configuration..
you may have to define the mime-type for FLV files on you server..

to check if this is the issue,
try download a FLV file from you server using absolute link...

for example.. you domain is" http://www.mydomain.com" and you have uploaded the FLVs at root..

try downloading it:
"http://www.mydomain.com/myfile.flv"

if it fails that means, you must have to define the mime-type for FLV files on you server..

Rgds
Aneesh
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:clickclickbang
ID: 16332817
It looks to be the mime-type. How can I define that for an flv?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:clickclickbang
ID: 16332826
As a side question, can the FLVs work with a projector (.exe) file? I was asked to put this onto a CD-ROM as well.

Thanks much for all your help!
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Chopra
ID: 16332897
Yes, sure it will work with projector(.exe)

secondly,
regarding "mime-type",
it depends which server you are using Linux or windows
and do you have administrative rights on it..
or you can request you Hosting company for the same.

Rgds
Aneesh
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:clickclickbang
ID: 16333475
I am using Windows Server 2003 and I have full admin rights through remote desktop
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Aneesh Chopra earned 1600 total points
ID: 16333620
here is the detailed explianation:
-----------
http://www.macromedia.com/cfusion/knowledgebase/index.cfm?id=tn_19439


Rgds
Aneesh
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:sam85281
sam85281 earned 400 total points
ID: 16335212
Keep in mind that once on the web, you path is determined by the HTML FILE CONTAINING THE SWF, not by the swf.

So,

If you have index.html in root and a folder called flash that has your swf and flvs in it.  The path to your flv would be flash/blah.flv even though the swf is in the same folder.

This is because the location of the html file dtermines the path, not the location of the swf.

-Sam
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:clickclickbang
ID: 16336543
Hey, that was it! Thanks so much for the link and help!
0