Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

MrxSmb error in Event Log

Posted on 2006-03-29
3
Medium Priority
?
3,570 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
I'm trying to clean my event log and get rid of this error, which seems to be appearing more frequently since a month or 2. Any help would be appreciated.
Environment: SBS2003 Standard

Event Type:      Warning
Event Source:      MRxSmb
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      3019
Date:            2006-03-29
Time:            21:24:51
User:            N/A
Computer:      SBS01
Description:
The redirector failed to determine the connection type.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:ndidomenico
3 Comments
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Jay_Jay70
Jay_Jay70 earned 750 total points
ID: 16329317
Hi ndidomenico,

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;Q315244

its for xp but should apply to 2003 also

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Sam Panwar earned 750 total points
ID: 16329371
Are you mapping drives from the remote location? How exactly are you using the ts
I understand that the warning event 3019 appear when you using Remote
Desktop to the SBS machine. If I'm out of base, please feel free to let me
know.

Usually, this event occurs when you map the same drive to the same share on
the same PC more than once. Please check whether this happens on your SBS
server when you using Remote Desktop.

If it turns out that this is the root cause, please safely ignore the
warning messages.

More info, please refer to:

Event ID: 3019
http://www.eventid.net/display.asp?eventid=3019&eventno=149&source=MRxSmb&phase=1

f this issue happens on client computers, please also refer to the following KBs:

Programs that connect to IP addresses that are in the loopback address range may not work as you expect in Windows XP Service Pack 2
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/884020/en-us

You see message 3019 in the System Event log when you map a network drive or connect to a network share by using a UNC path name in Windows XP Service Pack 2
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/889000/en-us

Error Message: The Redirector Failed to Determine the Connection Type
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/315244/en-us
0
 

Author Comment

by:ndidomenico
ID: 16386926
Thanks for your help. I've checked the different articles mentionned but could not come up with a solution. I've made sure I wasn't mapping twice a drive to a share, or using UNC, etc, as mentionned in the articles.

Since this does not seem to be an important error, I will simply ignore it, unless you recommend otherwise.

Thanks.
0