[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Maximum Network Cards (NIC) Supported by Windows 2003 Server

Posted on 2006-03-29
4
Medium Priority
?
574 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,

Can any one guide me how many network cards I can install/Use with Windows 2003 Server, I need to communicate with different networks and make then redundant, like Can I use 6 network cards.

Any web link at the MS Website will be highly appreciated.

Regards,
Ali
0
Comment
Question by:Ali77
2 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 100 total points
ID: 16329172
Hi Ali77,

server will support as many as your motherboard will support - no limits to the amount of NIC's

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Rant32
Rant32 earned 100 total points
ID: 16330404
This article

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/158706/en-us

about *NT4* mentions a hardcoded limit of 8 network interfaces for the Performance Monitor counters only. A hotfix is available so PerfMon can monitor 16 adapters.

I couldn't find anything else. I don't think there is a practical limit on the number of network interfaces 2003 supports (maybe that 16), so six of them are definitely not a problem.
0